Erie County  »  14209  »  Ellicott  »  980 Ellicott

980 Ellicott, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

980 Ellicott, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 Ellicott, Buffalo, NY 14209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 Ellicott, Buffalo
Zip code 14209
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.630-3-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

Sale date 11/14/2016
Sale price $3,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,732

Lot & Building Information for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

Building sqft 70,720
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.36
Frontage 292
Year built 1911
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 15%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 980 Ellicott, Buffalo, NY 14209 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 980 Ellicott, Buffalo, NY 14209 has a total of 70,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 Ellicott, Buffalo, NY 14209?

980 Ellicott, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2016 $3,750,000
06/13/2014 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2016 - D
11/14/2016 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
06/13/2014 - D
06/27/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,732
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,707,317 $1,050,000 9.7317 $10,218 -27.54%
2024 $1,500,000 $1,050,000 13.43 $14,102 -8.70%
2023 $1,346,200 $1,050,000 14.71 $15,446 -31.09%
2022 $1,581,900 $1,400,000 16.01 $22,414 -1.29%
2021 $1,555,600 $1,400,000 16.22 $22,708 +114.87%

Permits for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2017
11/02/2017
03/31/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,313
Median age 41.3
Average household income $85,126
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 4,323
Owner occupied units 33.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $378,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 980 Ellicott, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Southampton, Buffalo 2,702 06/01/2017 $50,000