Erie County  »  14202  »  Delaware  »  497 Delaware

497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 497 Delaware, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.780-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 497 Delaware, Buffalo

Sale date 04/30/2012
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,114

Lot & Building Information for 497 Delaware, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.088
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 153 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 153
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 497 Delaware, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 497 Delaware, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 497 Delaware, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202?

497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $731,000, the tax amount paid for 497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 is $7,113.

When was 497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 last sold and what was the last sale price?

497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202 was last sold in 04/30/2012 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 497 Delaware, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 Delaware, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2012 $430,000
02/28/2003 $249,500
01/18/2000 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 497 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 497 Delaware, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2012 - D
04/30/2012 - R
Deed
02/28/2003 - D
02/28/2003 - R
Deed
01/18/2000 - D
01/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 497 Delaware, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 497 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,114
Market value $731,000
Assessed value $731,000

Assessment History for 497 Delaware, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 Delaware, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $767,480 $472,000 9.7317 $4,593 -27.54%
2024 $674,286 $472,000 13.43 $6,339 -8.70%
2023 $605,100 $472,000 14.71 $6,943 -8.12%
2022 $533,300 $472,000 16.01 $7,557 -1.29%
2021 $524,400 $472,000 16.22 $7,656 +12.06%

Permits for 497 Delaware, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 497 Delaware, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/24/2017
09/15/2016
09/29/2014
03/11/2014
03/06/2014
07/19/2013
Unlock the permit history for 497 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 497 Delaware, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 497 Delaware, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.23
Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.23
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.33
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.33
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.23
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.33