Erie County  »  14201  »  Elmwood  »  52 Elmwood

52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Elmwood, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.770-8-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

Sale date 10/24/2006
Sale price $33,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,898

Lot & Building Information for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,331
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.048
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 84
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201?

52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,331 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,000, the tax amount paid for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201 is $1,897.

When was 52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201 was last sold in 10/24/2006 for $33,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2006 $33,000
09/21/2001 $25,000
09/22/1999 $13,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2006 - D
10/24/2006 - R
Deed
09/21/2001 - D
10/18/2001 - R
Deed
09/22/1999 - D
10/04/1999 - R
Deed
05/14/1999 - D
05/14/1999 - R
Deed
09/10/1998 - D
09/14/1998 - R
Deed
07/15/1998 - D
08/06/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/14/1993 - D
06/14/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,898
Market value $195,000
Assessed value $195,000

Assessment History for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,504 $127,000 9.7317 $1,236 -27.54%
2024 $181,429 $127,000 13.43 $1,706 -8.70%
2023 $162,800 $127,000 14.71 $1,868 -8.12%
2022 $143,500 $127,000 16.01 $2,033 -1.29%
2021 $141,100 $127,000 16.22 $2,060 +70.21%

Permits for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/07/2025
06/17/2010
05/11/2010
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.24
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.30
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.30
Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.34
Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.24
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.30
Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.34
P.S. 42 Occupational Training Center NR Public 64 0.62
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.67

Nearest high schools

Buffalo Academy of Scholars NR Private 9-12 10 0.17
Hutchinson Central Technical High School 6 Public 9-12 1,175 0.47
International Preparatory School At Grover Clevela 2 Public 9-12 607 0.53
Emerson School Of Hospitality 2 Public 9-12 386 0.56
P.S. 42 Occupational Training Center NR Public 64 0.62

Neighbors for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 52 Elmwood, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Pearl N, Buffalo 3,132 02/02/2021 $399,900
93 Cottage, Buffalo 3,082 09/21/2016 $1
44 Pearl N, Buffalo 13,372 12/24/2007 $1
56 Pearl N, Buffalo 2,932 12/18/1998 $95,000
46 Elmwood, Buffalo 1,703 04/12/2002 $26,500
42 Elmwood, Buffalo 2,430 02/18/1999 $26,000
45 Mariner, Buffalo 1,884 08/19/2024 $510,000
48 Elmwood, Buffalo 1,814 06/29/2022 $110,000
105 Cottage, Buffalo 2,440 03/03/2021 $1
44 Elmwood, Buffalo 2,546 02/19/2015 $1,500
11 Days Park, Buffalo 10/09/2009 $159,000
330 Maryland, Buffalo 1,892 09/09/2022 $285,000
42 College, Buffalo 09/23/2021 $245,000
40 Pearl N, Buffalo 1,752
15 Days Park, Buffalo 1,917 11/15/2012 $115,000
109 Cottage, Buffalo 1,067 08/25/2022 $350,000
58 Pearl N, Buffalo 3,231 03/31/1993
99 Cottage, Buffalo 1,428 07/22/2021 $245,000
91 Cottage, Buffalo 1,300 03/31/1993 $21,000
52 Pearl N, Buffalo 2,612 05/20/2019 $360,000