Erie County  »  14211  »  St Joseph  »  79 St Joseph

79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211 Property Information

79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 St Joseph, Buffalo
Zip code 14211
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 101.720-3-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo

Sale date 05/11/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $847

Lot & Building Information for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,088
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.085
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 123 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 123
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Crawl
Attic 168
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 St Joseph, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211?

79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,000, the tax amount paid for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211 is $846.

When was 79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211 was last sold in 05/11/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2021 $1
09/17/2020 $40,750
08/12/2020 $11,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Deed
09/17/2020 - D
09/29/2020 - R
Deed
08/12/2020 - D
08/12/2020 - R
Deed
11/09/2011 - D
11/09/2011 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo, NY 14211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $847
Market value $87,000
Assessed value $87,000

Assessment History for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $35,772 $22,000 9.7317 $214 -27.54%
2024 $31,429 $22,000 13.43 $295 -8.70%
2023 $28,200 $22,000 14.71 $324 -8.12%
2022 $24,900 $22,000 16.01 $352 -1.29%
2021 $24,400 $22,000 16.22 $357 -4.79%

Permits for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/15/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 St Joseph, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harvey Austin School 97 2 Public PK, K-8 516 0.20
Harvey Austin School 97 2 Public PK, K-8 516 0.20
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 0.60
Persistence Prep Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-5 324 0.68
Build Academy NR Public PK, K-8 427 0.68

Nearest middle schools