Erie County  »  14201  »  Niagara  »  227 Niagara

227 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

227 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Niagara, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 110.440-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Niagara, Buffalo

Sale date 06/15/2018
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,893

Lot & Building Information for 227 Niagara, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,456
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.182
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 132
Year last altered 2006
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 227 Niagara, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 227 Niagara, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Niagara, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 227 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 227 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201 has a total of 2,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the market value of 227 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201?

The current market value is $400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Niagara, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Niagara, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $360,000
01/27/2017 $340,000
01/04/2006 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Niagara, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2018 - D
06/15/2018 - R
Deed
01/27/2017 - D
01/27/2017 - R
Deed
01/04/2006 - D
01/10/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Niagara, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,893
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 227 Niagara, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Niagara, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $569,106 $350,000 9.7317 $3,406 -27.54%
2024 $500,000 $350,000 13.43 $4,701 -8.70%
2023 $448,700 $350,000 14.71 $5,149 -8.12%
2022 $395,500 $350,000 16.01 $5,604 -1.29%
2021 $388,900 $350,000 16.22 $5,677 +6.92%

Permits for 227 Niagara, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 227 Niagara, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/25/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 227 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,369
Median age 34.3
Average household income $64,518
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,022
Owner occupied units 23.6%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Niagara, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Niagara, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227 Niagara, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 227 Niagara, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
237 Niagara, Buffalo 4,160 09/07/2013 $1
264 Busti, Buffalo 1,132 09/03/2021 $90,000