400 Exchange, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information
400 Exchange, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 400 Exchange, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14204 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 111.180-2-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Exchange, Buffalo
| Sale date | 10/22/2020 |
| Sale price | $12,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $119,700 |
Lot & Building Information for 400 Exchange, Buffalo
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
Other Property Data for 400 Exchange, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 400 Exchange, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 400 Exchange, Buffalo
This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 400 Exchange, Buffalo, NY 14204 has a total of 232,570 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.
What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Exchange, Buffalo, NY 14204?400 Exchange, Buffalo, NY 14204 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 400 Exchange, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Exchange, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 400 Exchange, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 400 Exchange, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 400 Exchange, Buffalo, NY 14204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $119,700 |
| Market value | $12,300,000 |
| Assessed value | $12,300,000 |
Assessment History for 400 Exchange, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Exchange, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,756,098 | $8,460,000 | 9.7317 | $82,330 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $12,085,714 | $8,460,000 | 13.43 | $113,618 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $10,846,200 | $8,460,000 | 14.71 | $124,447 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $9,559,300 | $8,460,000 | 16.01 | $135,445 | -5.64% |
| 2021 | $9,833,300 | $8,850,000 | 16.22 | $143,547 | +13.14% |
Permits for 400 Exchange, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 400 Exchange, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 7,932 |
| Median age | 44.9 |
| Average household income | $43,539 |
| Family households | 34.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,353 |
| Owner occupied units | 26.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.75 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $175,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $125,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Exchange, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Exchange, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 400 Exchange, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 400 Exchange, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Pine St, Buffalo | 19,512 | ||
| 289 Exchange, Buffalo | 18,058 | 06/29/2000 | $49,000 |
| 91 William, Buffalo | 1,904 | ||