Erie County  »  14202  »  Franklin  »  425 Franklin

425 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

425 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Franklin, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.220-5-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Franklin, Buffalo

Sale date 03/22/2023
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,866

Lot & Building Information for 425 Franklin, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,870
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.133
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 116
Year built 1885
Year last altered 2004
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 425 Franklin, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 425 Franklin, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Franklin, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 425 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 425 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 4,870 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202?

425 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1885 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Franklin, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Franklin, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2023 $500,000
02/20/2004 $100,000
12/17/2001 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 Franklin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 Franklin, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2023 - D
03/23/2023 - R
Deed
02/20/2004 - D
02/20/2004 - R
Deed
12/17/2001 - D
12/17/2001 - R
Deed
05/24/1994 - D
05/24/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Franklin, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,866
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $500,000

Assessment History for 425 Franklin, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Franklin, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $813,008 $500,000 9.7317 $4,866 -27.54%
2024 $714,286 $500,000 13.43 $6,715 -8.70%
2023 $641,000 $500,000 14.71 $7,355 -8.12%
2022 $565,000 $500,000 16.01 $8,005 -1.29%
2021 $555,600 $500,000 16.22 $8,110 +85.48%

Permits for 425 Franklin, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 425 Franklin, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/10/2023
03/20/2023
01/31/2023
12/16/2020
04/02/2019
10/26/2018
12/15/2014
08/17/2010
07/09/2010
07/09/2010
Unlock the permit history for 425 Franklin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Franklin, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Franklin, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 Franklin, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 425 Franklin, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price