Erie County  »  14201  »  Tracy  »  38 Tracy

38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Tracy, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.290-8-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Tracy, Buffalo

Sale date 06/27/2016
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,975

Lot & Building Information for 38 Tracy, Buffalo

Building sqft 7,512
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.079
Lot dimensions 28 ft X 108 ft
Frontage 28
Depth 108
Year built 1896
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 38 Tracy, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 38 Tracy, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Tracy, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201?

38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 1896 and has a total of 7,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,025,000, the tax amount paid for 38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201 is $9,974.

When was 38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201 was last sold in 06/27/2016 for $770,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Tracy, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Tracy, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2016 $770,000
12/21/2007 $425,000
12/30/2005 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Tracy, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Tracy, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2016 - D
06/27/2016 - R
Deed
12/21/2007 - D
12/21/2007 - R
Deed
12/30/2005 - D
12/30/2005 - R
Deed
08/02/2004 - D
08/13/2004 - R
Deed
04/15/2003 - D
04/15/2003 - R
Deed
06/09/2000 - D
06/09/2000 - R
Deed
02/16/2000 - D
02/16/2000 - R
Deed
05/30/1996 - D
06/04/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Tracy, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Tracy, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,975
Market value $1,025,000
Assessed value $1,025,000

Assessment History for 38 Tracy, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Tracy, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,126,829 $693,000 9.7317 $6,744 -27.54%
2024 $990,000 $693,000 13.43 $9,307 -8.70%
2023 $888,500 $693,000 14.71 $10,194 -8.12%
2022 $783,100 $693,000 16.01 $11,095 -1.29%
2021 $770,000 $693,000 16.22 $11,240 +37.11%

Permits for 38 Tracy, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Tracy, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/14/2020
10/04/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 38 Tracy, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,369
Median age 34.3
Average household income $64,518
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,022
Owner occupied units 23.6%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Tracy, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Tracy, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Tracy, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 38 Tracy, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Tracy, Buffalo
120 Johnson Pkwy, Buffalo 2,164 12/04/2019 $370,000