Erie County  »  14203  »  Genesee  »  112 Genesee

112 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

112 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

112 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 Genesee, Buffalo
Zip code 14203
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.390-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 Genesee, Buffalo

Sale date 05/08/2025
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,652

Lot & Building Information for 112 Genesee, Buffalo

Building sqft 7,172
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 77
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1990
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 112 Genesee, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 112 Genesee, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 112 Genesee, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 112 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 112 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 has a total of 7,172 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 112 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203?

112 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,125,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 Genesee, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 Genesee, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2025 $550,000
09/27/2006 $155,000
01/03/2005 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 112 Genesee, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 112 Genesee, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2025 - D
05/09/2025 - R
Deed
09/27/2006 - D
09/27/2006 - R
Deed
01/03/2005 - D
01/31/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 Genesee, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 112 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,954
Current property tax $8,652
Market value $1,125,600
Assessed value $1,125,600

Assessment History for 112 Genesee, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 Genesee, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,138,211 $700,000 9.7317 $6,812 -27.54%
2024 $1,000,000 $700,000 13.43 $9,401 -8.70%
2023 $897,400 $700,000 14.71 $10,297 -8.12%
2022 $791,000 $700,000 16.01 $11,207 -1.29%
2021 $777,800 $700,000 16.22 $11,354 +67.87%

Permits for 112 Genesee, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 112 Genesee, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2021
05/16/2017
06/14/2016
03/23/2015
03/16/2015
02/25/2015
10/27/2014
05/12/2014
03/06/2014
02/26/2014
Unlock the permit history for 112 Genesee, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,424
Median age 32.4
Average household income $64,981
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 1,668
Owner occupied units 2.7%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 Genesee, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 112 Genesee, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 112 Genesee, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 112 Genesee, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price