Erie County  »  14202  »  Main  »  256 Main

256 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

256 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.690-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 04/15/2016
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,766

Lot & Building Information for 256 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 56,208
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.21
Frontage 113
Year built 1940
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 256 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 256 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Main, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 256 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 256 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 56,208 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 256 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202?

256 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2016 $3,100,000
02/12/2002 $2,820,000
02/12/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2016 - D
04/15/2016 - R
Deed
02/12/2002 - D
02/12/2002 - R
Deed
02/12/2002 - D
02/12/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Main, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,766
Market value $4,600,000
Assessed value $4,600,000

Assessment History for 256 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,365,854 $3,300,000 9.7317 $32,115 -27.54%
2024 $4,714,286 $3,300,000 13.43 $44,319 -8.70%
2023 $4,230,800 $3,300,000 14.71 $48,543 -8.12%
2022 $3,728,800 $3,300,000 16.01 $52,833 -1.29%
2021 $3,666,700 $3,300,000 16.22 $53,526 +24.64%

Permits for 256 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 256 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/03/2024
03/29/2022
08/10/2021
06/01/2020
09/19/2019
07/08/2019
06/20/2019
06/18/2019
11/20/2013
12/21/2010
Unlock the permit history for 256 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 256 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 256 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Seneca, Buffalo 5,620 03/25/2025 $549,999