Erie County  »  14203  »  Illinois  »  49 Illinois

49 Illinois, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

49 Illinois, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Illinois, Buffalo, NY 14203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Illinois, Buffalo
Zip code 14203
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 122.50-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Illinois, Buffalo

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,988

Lot & Building Information for 49 Illinois, Buffalo

Building sqft 9,096
Building class Store
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 108 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 108
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 49 Illinois, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 49 Illinois, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Illinois, Buffalo

How many square feet does 49 Illinois, Buffalo, NY 14203 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 49 Illinois, Buffalo, NY 14203 has a total of 9,096 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 Illinois, Buffalo, NY 14203?

49 Illinois, Buffalo, NY 14203 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $643,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 49 Illinois, Buffalo

No photo available
Buffalo Iron Works
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 07/18/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026

Fully occupied with an established long-term operator in place on a NNN lease

Capacity: 500

Zoning: N-1C Mixed Use Core

The circa-1902 building at 49 Illinois Street in downtown Buffalo was reimagined as a music venue in 2013 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2014 for its industrial past, a site where drilling equipment and capital hardware goods were produced for various local industries.

Since then, Buffalo Iron Works’ operator has established itself as a staple in the city’s vibrant entertainment scene featuring local and national touring artists across diverse genres on its 16’x20’ stage. The venue also opens for most events hosted across the street at KeyBank Center, the largest indoor arena in Western New York and home to the NHL’s Buffalo Sabres and NLL’s seven-time league champion Buffalo Bandits.

+ Established, long-term operator in place

+ First floor performance space includes 16’x20’ stage, bar, kitchen, mezzanine seating, and connected outdoor space accessible via two overhead doors

+ Second floor features a mostly open floor plan with office space, storage and greenroom for visiting artists

View Listing

Brokers

Shana Stegner
Sarah Cashimere-Warren
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
Buffalo Iron Works
49 Illinois, Buffalo
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Illinois, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Illinois, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $1
07/02/2013 $500,000
04/14/2008 $397,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Illinois, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Illinois, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Deed
07/02/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Deed
04/14/2008 - D
04/14/2008 - R
Deed
02/25/2005 - D
02/25/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Illinois, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Illinois, Buffalo, NY 14203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,257
Current property tax $5,988
Market value $643,000
Assessed value $643,000

Assessment History for 49 Illinois, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Illinois, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $770,732 $474,000 9.7317 $4,613 -27.54%
2024 $677,143 $474,000 13.43 $6,366 -8.70%
2023 $607,700 $474,000 14.71 $6,973 -8.12%
2022 $535,600 $474,000 16.01 $7,589 -1.29%
2021 $526,700 $474,000 16.22 $7,688 -16.20%

Permits for 49 Illinois, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Illinois, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/29/2026
03/30/2015
12/09/2013
10/21/2013
07/15/2013
Unlock the permit history for 49 Illinois, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,424
Median age 32.4
Average household income $64,981
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 1,668
Owner occupied units 2.7%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Illinois, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Illinois, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Illinois, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 49 Illinois, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Perry, Buffalo
275 Fuhrmann, Buffalo 05/12/2014 $2