Erie County  »  14210  »  Seneca  »  1231 Seneca

1231 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14210 Property Information

1231 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14210 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1231 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14210
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1231 Seneca, Buffalo
Zip code 14210
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 123.370-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

Sale date 08/10/2022
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,725

Lot & Building Information for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,272
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 119 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 119
Depth 130
Year built 1906
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1231 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1231 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14210 has a total of 4,272 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1231 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14210?

1231 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14210 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $280,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2022 $280,000
11/20/2018 $100,000
01/12/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Deed
11/20/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Deed
01/12/2011 - D
01/12/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,725
Market value $280,000
Assessed value $280,000

Assessment History for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $94,309 $58,000 9.7317 $564 -27.54%
2024 $82,857 $58,000 13.43 $779 -8.70%
2023 $74,400 $58,000 14.71 $853 -8.12%
2022 $65,500 $58,000 16.01 $929 -1.29%
2021 $64,400 $58,000 16.22 $941 +47.38%

Permits for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,563
Median age 37.9
Average household income $62,650
Family households 48.8%
Occupied housing units 7,258
Owner occupied units 46.1%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $150,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $110,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1231 Seneca, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Oakdale, Buffalo 1,760 01/07/2009 $1
211 Orlando, Buffalo 1,104 06/02/1995 $30,900