226 Stevenson, Buffalo, NY 14210 Property Information
226 Stevenson, Buffalo, NY 14210 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 226 Stevenson, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14210 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 123.720-5-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/18/2019 |
| Sale price | $180,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,606 |
Lot & Building Information for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,288 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.084 |
| Lot dimensions | 32 ft X 114 ft |
| Frontage | 32 |
| Depth | 114 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
226 Stevenson, Buffalo, NY 14210 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 226 Stevenson, Buffalo, NY 14210 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $165,000, the tax amount paid for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo, NY 14210 is $1,605.
When was 226 Stevenson, Buffalo, NY 14210 last sold?226 Stevenson, Buffalo, NY 14210 was last sold in 10/30/2020.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo, NY 14210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,606 |
| Market value | $165,000 |
| Assessed value | $165,000 |
Assessment History for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $107,317 | $66,000 | 9.7317 | $642 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $94,286 | $66,000 | 13.43 | $886 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $84,600 | $66,000 | 14.71 | $971 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $74,600 | $66,000 | 16.01 | $1,057 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $73,300 | $66,000 | 16.22 | $1,071 | -2.93% |
Permits for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.15 |
| Trinity Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.15 |
| Trinity Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 163 | 0.15 |
| Trinity Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 163 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 27 Hillery Park Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 544 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.15 |
| Trinity Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 163 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 27 Hillery Park Academy | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 544 | 0.34 |
| Southside Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 862 | 0.45 |
| South Buffalo Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 882 | 0.63 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Park High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 748 | 0.64 |
| Bishop Timon-St Jude High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 187 | 0.73 |
| Mount Mercy Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 181 | 0.88 |
| Western New York Maritime Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-12 | 369 | 1.48 |
| Erie 1 Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 556 | 1.54 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 226 Stevenson, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 218 Stevenson, Buffalo | 2,552 | 05/08/2000 | $1 |
| 88 Mineral Spg, Buffalo | 2,388 | ||
| 77 Mineral Spg, Buffalo | 1,644 | 05/21/2020 | $132,000 |
| 103 Riverview, Buffalo | 2,932 | 01/13/2004 | $57,000 |
| 1913 Seneca, Buffalo | 06/26/2003 | $40,000 | |
| 1909 Seneca, Buffalo | 2,332 | 04/25/2019 | $164,000 |
| 1907 Seneca, Buffalo | 2,438 | 04/20/2011 | $1 |
| 1901 Seneca, Buffalo | 2,200 | ||
| 1899 Seneca, Buffalo | 2,268 | 08/09/2022 | $1 |
| 4 Roanoke, Buffalo | 2,066 | 07/19/2002 | $1 |
| 12 Roanoke, Buffalo | 1,710 | ||
| 84 Mineral Spg, Buffalo | 2,500 | 01/15/2021 | $1 |
| 32 Hammerschmidt, Buffalo | 1,726 | 08/21/2023 | $1 |
| 28 Hammerschmidt, Buffalo | 1,302 | 03/28/2016 | $96,200 |
| 80 Hayden, Buffalo | 2,558 | 12/02/2022 | $1 |
| 1911 Seneca, Buffalo | 3,350 | 04/05/2007 | $47,500 |
| 1892 Seneca, Buffalo | 2,962 | 01/25/2021 | $1 |
| 8 Roanoke, Buffalo | 3,054 | 06/18/2018 | $191,500 |
| 222 Stevenson, Buffalo | 2,752 | 12/08/2017 | $120,000 |
| 220 Stevenson, Buffalo | 2,592 | 05/09/2008 | $60,000 |