Erie County  »  14220  »  Abbott  »  527 Abbott

527 Abbott, Buffalo, NY 14220 Property Information

527 Abbott, Buffalo, NY 14220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

527 Abbott, Buffalo, NY 14220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 527 Abbott, Buffalo
Zip code 14220
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 133.400-5-22.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 527 Abbott, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 527 Abbott, Buffalo

Building sqft 264,816
Building class Parking Garage (437)
Acreage 2.071
Lot dimensions 220 ft X 410 ft
Frontage 220
Depth 410
Year built 1981
Year last altered 1990
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 527 Abbott, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 527 Abbott, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 527 Abbott, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 527 Abbott, Buffalo, NY 14220?

527 Abbott, Buffalo, NY 14220 was built in 1981 and has a total of 264,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 527 Abbott, Buffalo, NY 14220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,026,500, the tax amount paid for 527 Abbott, Buffalo, NY 14220 is $97,574.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 527 Abbott, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 527 Abbott, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 527 Abbott, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 527 Abbott, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 527 Abbott, Buffalo, NY 14220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $97,575
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,026,500
Assessed value $10,026,500

Assessment History for 527 Abbott, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 527 Abbott, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,617,886 $5,300,000 9.7317 $51,578 -27.54%
2024 $7,571,429 $5,300,000 13.43 $71,179 -8.70%
2023 $6,794,900 $5,300,000 14.71 $77,963 -8.12%
2022 $5,988,700 $5,300,000 16.01 $84,853 -1.29%
2021 $5,888,900 $5,300,000 16.22 $85,966 +6.82%

Permits for 527 Abbott, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 527 Abbott, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/22/2025
04/07/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 527 Abbott, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 527 Abbott, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 527 Abbott, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lorraine Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 699 0.11
Lorraine Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 699 0.11
Holy Family School NR Private K-8 0 0.59
Discovery School 4 Public PK, K-8 543 0.64
Discovery School 4 Public PK, K-8 543 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Lorraine Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 699 0.11
Holy Family School NR Private K-8 0 0.59
Discovery School 4 Public PK, K-8 543 0.64