Erie County  »  14220  »  Magnolia  »  21 Magnolia

21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220 Property Information

21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Magnolia, Buffalo
Zip code 14220
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 133.490-5-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

Sale date 03/16/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,207

Lot & Building Information for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,696
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.105
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 106 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 106
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220?

21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $241,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220 is $2,345.

When was 21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220 was last sold in 03/16/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2022 $1
10/18/2010 $1
09/24/1993 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Deed
10/18/2010 - D
10/18/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/24/1993 - D
09/24/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo, NY 14220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,345
Current property tax $2,207
Market value $241,000
Assessed value $241,000

Assessment History for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $209,756 $129,000 9.7317 $1,255 -27.54%
2024 $184,286 $129,000 13.43 $1,732 -8.70%
2023 $165,400 $129,000 14.71 $1,898 -8.12%
2022 $145,800 $129,000 16.01 $2,065 -1.29%
2021 $143,300 $129,000 16.22 $2,092 +6.76%

Permits for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2018
06/16/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lorraine Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 699 0.23
Lorraine Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 699 0.23
Discovery School 4 Public PK, K-8 543 0.34
Discovery School 4 Public PK, K-8 543 0.34
Ambrose Catholic Academy NR Private K-8 156 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Lorraine Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 699 0.23
Discovery School 4 Public PK, K-8 543 0.34
Ambrose Catholic Academy NR Private K-8 156 0.68
Holy Family School NR Private K-8 0 0.75
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 490 0.75

Nearest high schools

Mount Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 181 0.10
Bishop Timon-St Jude High School NR Private 9-12 187 0.45
Western New York Maritime Charter School 3 Charter 5-12 369 0.81
South Park High School 2 Public 9-12 748 0.89
Global Concepts Charter School 5 Charter K-12 926 1.26

Neighbors for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 21 Magnolia, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Belvedere, Buffalo 1,357 11/09/2007 $1
20 Magnolia, Buffalo 2,328 09/14/2023 $1
548 Abbott, Buffalo
32 Oakhurst, Buffalo 1,820 12/17/1999 $74,000
6 Magnolia, Buffalo 2,132 03/10/1999 $67,000
25 Lorraine, Buffalo 1,404
4 Magnolia, Buffalo 1,532 10/03/2017 $1
15 Lorraine, Buffalo 2,904 02/07/2024 $200,000
8 Magnolia, Buffalo 2,220 10/02/2003 $45,200
40 Belvedere, Buffalo 1,393 06/12/2001 $50,000
35 Lorraine, Buffalo 2,232 04/29/2020 $110,000
37 Lorraine, Buffalo 968 04/20/2022 $130,000
28 Oakhurst, Buffalo 1,258 11/28/2006 $100,000
90 Bloomfield, Buffalo 1,240 06/28/2002 $1
17 Lorraine, Buffalo 2,780 02/14/2019 $120,000
23 Lorraine, Buffalo 2,486 03/24/2010 $108,000
12 Magnolia, Buffalo 2,132 11/05/2018 $183,900
16 Magnolia, Buffalo 2,599 01/14/2008 $90,000
31 Lorraine, Buffalo 1,930 01/15/2015 $18,000
670 Abbott, Buffalo 1,410 08/06/2021 $1