Erie County  »  8 Virginia Rd

8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 80.200-17-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo

Sale date 09/13/2021
Sale price $128,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,303

Lot & Building Information for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 136 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 136
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225?

8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 is $4,302.

When was 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was last sold in 09/13/2021 for $128,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2021 $128,000
05/29/2009 $91,000
07/02/2004 $84,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Deed
05/29/2009 - D
05/29/2009 - R
Deed
07/02/2004 - D
07/02/2004 - R
Deed
07/17/1995 - D
07/17/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,303
Market value $229,333
Assessed value $172,000

Assessment History for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,000 $172,000 25.0165 $4,303 -2.74%
2024 $189,011 $172,000 25.72 $4,424 -8.18%
2023 $172,000 $172,000 28.01 $4,818 +8.05%
2022 $146,000 $146,000 30.54 $4,459 +36.99%
2021 $115,000 $95,450 34.1 $3,255 -1.33%

Permits for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Virginia Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maryvale Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 499 0.88
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 1.22
Cleveland Hill Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 646 1.34
Cleveland Hill Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 646 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Maryvale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 478 0.88
Cleveland Hill Middle School 7 Public 6-8 298 1.34