Erie County  »  65 Terry Ln

65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 81.170-2-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 10/15/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,777

Lot & Building Information for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,024
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225?

65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,000, the tax amount paid for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225 is $4,127.

When was 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225 was last sold in 10/15/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2015 $1
02/04/2003 $77,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2015 - D
10/15/2015 - R
Deed
02/04/2003 - D
02/04/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,128
Current property tax $3,777
Market value $220,000
Assessed value $165,000

Assessment History for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,250 $165,000 25.0165 $4,128 -2.74%
2024 $181,319 $165,000 25.72 $4,244 -8.18%
2023 $165,000 $165,000 28.01 $4,622 +8.09%
2022 $140,000 $140,000 30.54 $4,276 +31.98%
2021 $114,458 $95,000 34.1 $3,240 +1.31%

Permits for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Terry Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maryvale Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 499 0.86
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 1.13
Our Lady Help of Christians School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Maryvale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 478 0.86