Erie County  »  9 Applewood Rd

9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 81.170-4-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo

Sale date 02/04/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,953

Lot & Building Information for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,387
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 130
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225?

9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,387 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 is $4,953.

When was 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was last sold in 02/04/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2009 $1
04/07/1995 $93,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2009 - D
02/04/2009 - R
Deed
04/07/1995 - D
04/07/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,953
Market value $264,000
Assessed value $198,000

Assessment History for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,500 $198,000 25.0165 $4,953 -2.74%
2024 $217,582 $198,000 25.72 $5,093 -8.18%
2023 $198,000 $198,000 28.01 $5,546 +8.09%
2022 $168,000 $168,000 30.54 $5,131 +38.04%
2021 $131,325 $109,000 34.1 $3,717 +1.31%

Permits for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Applewood Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maryvale Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 499 0.84
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 1.19
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 1.29
Our Lady Help of Christians School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Maryvale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 478 0.84
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 1.29