Erie County  »  14215  »  Cedar Rd  »  51 Cedar Rd

51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215 Property Information

51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14215
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 90.120-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

Sale date 07/02/2003
Sale price $61,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,106

Lot & Building Information for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,261
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 116
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215?

51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,261 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,000, the tax amount paid for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215 is $4,532.

When was 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215 was last sold in 07/02/2003 for $61,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2003 $61,000

Title Documents for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2003 - D
07/02/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, NY 14215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,533
Current property tax $4,106
Market value $214,667
Assessed value $161,000

Assessment History for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $201,250 $161,000 28.1535 $4,533 -1.29%
2024 $176,923 $161,000 28.52 $4,592 -8.12%
2023 $161,000 $161,000 31.04 $4,997 +7.60%
2022 $134,000 $134,000 34.66 $4,644 +32.99%
2021 $101,807 $84,500 41.33 $3,492 +134.96%

Permits for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charter School Of Inquiry 3 Charter K-6 268 0.35
P.S. 82 4 Public PK, K-4 274 0.73
P.S. 82 4 Public PK, K-4 274 0.73
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 0.75
Nativitymiguel Middle School - Buffalo NR Private 5-8 56 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 0.75
Catholic Central School NR Private 5-8 0 0.80
Westminster Community Charter School 3 Charter K-8 427 0.82
Cleveland Hill Middle School 7 Public 6-8 298 0.83

Nearest high schools

Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 0.75
Cleveland Hill High School 7 Public 9-12 385 0.83
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 1.72
Amherst Central High School 9 Public 9-12 870 1.80
Lewis J Bennett High Of Innovative Tec 4 Public 9-12 401 1.81

Neighbors for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 51 Cedar Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 Cedar Rd, Buffalo 1,305 08/15/2025 $170,000
7 Southgate Rd, Buffalo 1,391 03/13/2014 $74,400
104 Campbell Rd, Buffalo 1,222 02/01/2019 $84,900
41 Cedar Rd, Buffalo 1,627 12/23/2014 $35,000
112 Campbell Rd, Buffalo 1,856 05/31/2018 $140,906
90 Campbell Rd, Buffalo 1,652 07/12/2011 $64,000
95 Cedar Rd, Buffalo 1,338
85 Meaford Rd, Buffalo 1,177 03/17/2025 $1
345 Eggert Rd, Buffalo 2,380 12/31/2008 $1
84 Campbell Rd, Buffalo 1,542 06/07/2004 $73,500
105 Cedar Rd, Buffalo 1,333 01/14/2019 $104,999
101 Cedar Rd, Buffalo 1,526 10/05/2005 $99,900
80 Campbell Rd, Buffalo 1,194 06/13/2019 $70,000
11 Southgate Rd, Buffalo 1,356 11/01/2010 $42,000
45 Cedar Rd, Buffalo 1,422 09/24/2020 $1
81 Meaford Rd, Buffalo 1,676 09/07/2004 $75,000
108 Campbell Rd, Buffalo 1,272 11/23/2009 $84,694
98 Campbell Rd, Buffalo 1,862 06/13/2018 $70,000
94 Campbell Rd, Buffalo 1,387
35 Cedar Rd, Buffalo 1,377