Erie County  »  159 Toelsin Rd

159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 91.180-6-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo

Sale date 11/13/2003
Sale price $65,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,812

Lot & Building Information for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,064
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 140
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225?

159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,000, the tax amount paid for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 is $3,787.

When was 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225 was last sold in 11/13/2003 for $65,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2003 $65,000
08/19/2003 $1
08/13/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2003 - D
11/13/2003 - R
Deed
08/19/2003 - D
08/19/2003 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
08/13/2002 - D
08/13/2002 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,788
Current property tax $2,812
Market value $204,000
Assessed value $153,000

Assessment History for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $191,250 $153,000 24.7553 $3,788 -2.58%
2024 $168,132 $153,000 25.41 $3,888 -7.60%
2023 $153,000 $153,000 27.5 $4,208 +4.73%
2022 $132,900 $132,900 30.23 $4,018 +21.98%
2021 $118,916 $98,700 33.37 $3,294 +1.27%

Permits for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Toelsin Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Creation Fellowship Academy NR Private K-12 41 0.37
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.64
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.64
Our Lady Help of Christians School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89

Nearest middle schools

New Creation Fellowship Academy NR Private K-12 41 0.37
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.64