Erie County  »  4911-4937 Genesee St

4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 92.20-3-20.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $1,545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,761

Lot & Building Information for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 20,040
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 2.1
Lot dimensions 391 ft X 273 ft
Frontage 391
Depth 273
Year built 1991
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 has a total of 20,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225?

4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,906,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $1,545,000
10/16/2015 $1
12/28/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2017 - D
09/08/2017 - R
Deed
10/16/2015 - D
10/16/2015 - R
Deed
12/28/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
05/01/2001 - D
05/01/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,761
Market value $1,906,667
Assessed value $1,430,000

Assessment History for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,787,500 $1,430,000 23.609 $33,761 -1.38%
2024 $1,571,429 $1,430,000 23.94 $34,234 -10.03%
2023 $1,430,000 $1,430,000 26.61 $38,052 -1.18%
2022 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 29.62 $38,506 +52.03%
2021 $963,855 $800,000 31.66 $25,328 +0.73%

Permits for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,620
Median age 38.8
Average household income $80,425
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 15,541
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $171,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $168,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 4911-4937 Genesee Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Pfohl Rd, Buffalo 02/24/1994 $75,000
4646 Genesee St, Buffalo 1,800 12/30/2010 $53,170