Erie County  »  4565 Genesee St

4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 92.40-1-13.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Sale date 10/14/2016
Sale price $908,100
Arm's length
Property tax $23,845

Lot & Building Information for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,631
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 1.775
Frontage 136
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 has a total of 4,631 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225?

4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,346,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2016 $908,100
11/18/2004 $181,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2016 - D
10/14/2016 - R
Deed
11/18/2004 - D
11/18/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,845
Market value $1,346,667
Assessed value $1,010,000

Assessment History for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,262,500 $1,010,000 23.609 $23,845 -1.38%
2024 $1,109,890 $1,010,000 23.94 $24,179 -10.03%
2023 $1,010,000 $1,010,000 26.61 $26,876 -10.16%
2022 $1,010,000 $1,010,000 29.62 $29,916 +15.23%
2021 $987,952 $820,000 31.66 $25,961 +0.73%

Permits for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,620
Median age 38.8
Average household income $80,425
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 15,541
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $171,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $168,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 4565 Genesee Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4611 Genesee St, Buffalo 5,340 04/26/2007 $80,000
100 Sonwil Dr, Buffalo 143,783 09/27/2001 $1
176 Rehm Rd, Depew 1,828