Erie County  »  39 Olcott Pl

39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 101.280-10-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Sale date 08/28/2013
Sale price $93,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,701

Lot & Building Information for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 120
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225?

39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $123,000, the tax amount paid for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 is $3,044.

When was 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 was last sold in 08/28/2013 for $93,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2013 $93,000
05/23/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2013 - D
08/28/2013 - R
Deed
05/23/2000 - D
05/23/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,045
Current property tax $2,701
Market value $164,000
Assessed value $123,000

Assessment History for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $153,750 $123,000 24.7553 $3,045 -2.58%
2024 $135,165 $123,000 25.41 $3,125 -7.60%
2023 $123,000 $123,000 27.5 $3,383 +9.16%
2022 $102,500 $102,500 30.23 $3,099 +41.61%
2021 $79,000 $65,570 33.37 $2,188 -20.19%

Permits for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Olcott Place, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 0.66
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.70
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.70
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.72
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.72

Nearest middle schools

King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 0.66
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.70
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.72