Erie County  »  66 Olcott Pl

66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 101.360-11-2.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Current property tax $1,091

Lot & Building Information for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,784
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 138 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 138
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225?

66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,000, the tax amount paid for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225 is $2,525.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,525
Current property tax $1,091
Market value $136,000
Assessed value $102,000

Assessment History for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $127,500 $102,000 24.7553 $2,525 -2.58%
2024 $112,088 $102,000 25.41 $2,592 -7.60%
2023 $102,000 $102,000 27.5 $2,805 +9.16%
2022 $85,000 $85,000 30.23 $2,570 +49.63%
2021 $62,000 $51,460 33.37 $1,717 -9.21%

Permits for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.65
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.65
King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 0.65
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 0.73
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.65
King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 0.65
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.77
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 1.25
Harvey Austin School 97 2 Public PK, K-8 516 1.43

Nearest high schools

Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.65
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 1.25
New Creation Fellowship Academy NR Private K-12 41 1.78
The Math Science Technology Preparatory School At 2 Public 7-12 435 1.85

Neighbors for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 66 Olcott Place, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 Pine Ridge Rd, Buffalo 1,446 12/11/2018 $1
15 Pine Park, Buffalo 1,404 06/22/2023 $175,000
28 Victoria Blvd, Buffalo 1,100 09/29/2025 $1
31 Pine Park, Buffalo 1,680 08/14/2009 $100,000
10 Pennock Pl, Buffalo 2,330 08/20/2002 $125,000
285 Pine Ridge Rd, Buffalo 1,632 10/14/2021 $300,000
24 Villa Moraine Dr, Buffalo 1,593 11/15/2022 $1
18 Villa Moraine Dr, Buffalo 2,004 06/11/2001 $115,000
27 Pine Park, Buffalo 2,121 06/30/1995 $97,000
20 Villa Moraine Dr, Buffalo 2,980 09/21/2022 $297,000
20 Pine Park, Buffalo 1,445 04/12/1996 $92,000
23 Villa Moraine Dr, Buffalo 2,567 05/10/2019 $225,000
21 Villa Moraine Dr, Buffalo 1,871 07/18/2005 $150,000
8 Victoria Blvd, Buffalo 1,184 10/06/2008 $61,500
16 Victoria Blvd, Buffalo 1,242 05/19/2010 $84,680
62 Olcott Pl, Buffalo 1,911 06/17/1999 $1
12 Victoria Blvd, Buffalo 1,080 03/11/2025 $170,000
20 Victoria Blvd, Buffalo 1,248 01/24/2005 $90,700
22 Villa Moraine Dr, Buffalo 2,138 10/02/2009 $124,000
24 Victoria Blvd, Buffalo 1,248 04/10/2002 $70,000