Erie County  »  148 Gualbert Ave

148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 101.440-6-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 09/09/2021
Sale price $182,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,961

Lot & Building Information for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,084
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 121
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225?

148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,000, the tax amount paid for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 is $3,960.

When was 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225 was last sold in 09/09/2021 for $182,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2021 $182,000
10/07/2013 $65,000
09/12/2006 $39,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Deed
10/07/2013 - D
10/07/2013 - R
Deed
09/12/2006 - D
09/12/2006 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,961
Market value $213,333
Assessed value $160,000

Assessment History for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,000 $160,000 24.7553 $3,961 -2.58%
2024 $175,824 $160,000 25.41 $4,066 -7.60%
2023 $160,000 $160,000 27.5 $4,400 +24.40%
2022 $117,000 $117,000 30.23 $3,537 +60.84%
2021 $79,398 $65,900 33.37 $2,199 +1.27%

Permits for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Gualbert Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 0.76
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.79
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.79
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.82
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.79
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.82
King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 0.95