83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14211 Property Information
83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14211 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14211 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Cheektowaga |
| Parcel ID | 102.450-5-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/01/1995 |
| Sale price | $78,600 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,072 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,069 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 134 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 134 |
| Year built | 1917 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Cheektowaga |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14211 was built in 1917 and has a total of 2,069 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14211 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $138,000, the tax amount paid for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14211 is $3,416.
When was 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14211 last sold and what was the last sale price?83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14211 was last sold in 02/01/1995 for $78,600.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/01/1995 | $78,600 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,416 |
| Current property tax | $3,072 |
| Market value | $184,000 |
| Assessed value | $138,000 |
Assessment History for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $172,500 | $138,000 | 24.7553 | $3,416 | -2.58% |
| 2024 | $151,648 | $138,000 | 25.41 | $3,507 | -7.60% |
| 2023 | $138,000 | $138,000 | 27.5 | $3,795 | +9.16% |
| 2022 | $115,000 | $115,000 | 30.23 | $3,476 | +47.98% |
| 2021 | $84,819 | $70,400 | 33.37 | $2,349 | +1.27% |
Permits for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Queen Of Angels School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 152 | 0.72 |
| Mary Queen Of Angels School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 152 | 0.72 |
| St. Andrew School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.00 |
| St. Andrew School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.00 |
| Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II | NR | Charter | K-2, 9-10 | 376 | 1.03 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Queen Of Angels School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 152 | 0.72 |
| St. Andrew School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.00 |
| Universal School | NR | Private | PK-10 | 149 | 1.12 |
| King Center Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 412 | 1.24 |
| New Creation Fellowship Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 41 | 1.58 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II | NR | Charter | K-2, 9-10 | 376 | 1.03 |
| Universal School | NR | Private | PK-10 | 149 | 1.12 |
| New Creation Fellowship Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 41 | 1.58 |
| Cheektowaga High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 705 | 1.60 |
| Frederick Olmsted 56 | 6 | Public | 5-12 | 904 | 1.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 83 Reo Avenue, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 1,379 | 10/25/2007 | $73,700 |
| 139 Ridge Park Ave, Buffalo | 1,451 | 08/29/2012 | $40,000 |
| 133 Ridge Park Ave, Buffalo | 2,416 | 12/22/1999 | $57,500 |
| 105 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 748 | 06/11/2004 | $55,000 |
| 115 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 1,112 | 05/12/2017 | $60,000 |
| 141 Ridge Park Ave, Buffalo | 1,193 | 10/31/2011 | $33,000 |
| 129 Ridge Park Ave, Buffalo | 2,184 | 12/10/2024 | $155,000 |
| 17 Tillotson Ave, Buffalo | 1,137 | 10/31/2008 | $60,000 |
| 140 Wanda Ave, Buffalo | 1,348 | ||
| 150 Wanda Ave, Buffalo | 4,272 | 09/13/2012 | $25,000 |
| 89 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 1,386 | 03/11/2021 | $1 |
| 149 Ridge Park Ave, Buffalo | 2,053 | 03/12/2024 | $228,000 |
| 101 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 1,800 | 01/15/2013 | $1 |
| 111 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 1,164 | 10/10/2018 | $97,000 |
| 93 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 2,272 | 11/12/2015 | $75,500 |
| 97 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 1,295 | 09/14/2020 | $155,500 |
| 99 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 1,503 | 03/22/2023 | $1 |
| 127 Ridge Park Ave, Buffalo | 2,788 | 09/22/2016 | $55,000 |
| 146 Wanda Ave, Buffalo | 3,432 | 04/15/2015 | $137,500 |
| 149 Reo Ave, Buffalo | 1,579 | 03/26/2007 | $74,200 |