Erie County  »  14206  »  Wagner St  »  220 Wagner St

220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14206
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 112.680-4-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

Sale date 08/18/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,184

Lot & Building Information for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,684
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 125
Year built 1901
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206?

220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,000, the tax amount paid for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 is $3,184.

When was 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was last sold in 08/18/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2020 $1
10/14/2004 $38,500
09/05/2003 $22,055
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Deed
10/14/2004 - D
10/14/2004 - R
Deed
09/05/2003 - D
09/05/2003 - R
Deed
02/11/2003 - D
02/11/2003 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/13/1998 - D
02/13/1998 - R
Deed
04/20/1993 - D
04/20/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, NY 14206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,184
Market value $141,333
Assessed value $106,000

Assessment History for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $132,500 $106,000 30.038 $3,184 -0.37%
2024 $116,484 $106,000 30.15 $3,196 -9.08%
2023 $106,000 $106,000 33.16 $3,515 +3.15%
2022 $92,000 $92,000 37.04 $3,408 +89.15%
2021 $48,193 $40,000 45.04 $1,802 -1.38%

Permits for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.75
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.75
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 0.75
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 0.75
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 279 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 0.75
Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 1.08
P.S. 69 Houghton Academy 4 Public PK, K-8 455 1.33

Nearest high schools

Chesterton Academy of Buffalo NR Private 9-12 34 0.88
John F Kennedy Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 370 1.08
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 1.95
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 2.25
Erie 1 Boces NR Public K-12 556 2.27

Neighbors for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 220 Wagner Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 Shanley St, Buffalo 936 06/15/2015 $90,100
222 Wagner St, Buffalo 1,792 07/20/2022 $216,000
226 Wagner St, Buffalo 1,632 10/15/2015 $25,000
234 Wagner St, Buffalo 1,806 05/02/2024 $220,000
3746 Broadway St, Buffalo 1,656 12/22/1998 $2,525
206 Wagner St, Buffalo 1,202 06/29/2016 $68,900
520 Ellicott Rd, Buffalo 3,550 07/28/2006 $52,500
228 Wagner St, Buffalo 1,581 10/28/2014 $35,000
3780 Broadway St, Buffalo 1,080 02/27/2012 $63,500
400 Ellicott Rd, Buffalo 2,520 11/30/2012 $94,900
3738 Broadway St, Buffalo 1,148 03/13/2025 $189,900
3844 Broadway St, Buffalo 1,070 10/27/2009 $82,000
3840 Broadway St, Buffalo 1,704 12/18/1998 $14,400
500 Ellicott Rd, Buffalo 03/17/2011 $1
3764 Broadway St, Buffalo 1,304 12/22/1998 $1,800
3836 Broadway St, Buffalo 1,280 05/21/2018 $1
210 Wagner St, Buffalo 1,421 12/05/2023 $135,000
2125 William St, Buffalo 1,575 12/15/2009 $21,000
3848 Broadway St, Buffalo 1,872 02/23/2021 $1
510 Ellicott Rd, Buffalo 5,000 02/20/2014 $115,000