Erie County  »  14206  »  Colby St  »  124 Colby St

124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Colby Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14206
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.610-4-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

Sale date 01/31/2022
Sale price $162,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,205

Lot & Building Information for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,467
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 123 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 123
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206?

124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,000, the tax amount paid for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 is $4,205.

When was 124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was last sold in 01/31/2022 for $162,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2022 $162,000
05/17/2021 $48,301
09/24/2004 $79,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2022 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Deed
05/17/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/24/2004 - D
09/24/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,205
Market value $186,667
Assessed value $140,000

Assessment History for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,000 $140,000 30.038 $4,205 -0.37%
2024 $153,846 $140,000 30.15 $4,221 -9.08%
2023 $140,000 $140,000 33.16 $4,642 +2.73%
2022 $122,000 $122,000 37.04 $4,519 +47.54%
2021 $81,928 $68,000 45.04 $3,063 -1.38%

Permits for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.52
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.52
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 279 0.86

Nearest middle schools

St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 0.88
Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 0.96
P.S. 69 Houghton Academy 4 Public PK, K-8 455 1.49

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 370 0.88
Chesterton Academy of Buffalo NR Private 9-12 34 1.10
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 2.07
Erie 1 Boces NR Public K-12 556 2.21
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 2.37

Neighbors for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 124 Colby Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Colby St, Buffalo 1,248 07/31/2012 $89,900
112 Colby St, Buffalo 1,235 04/29/2016 $70,000
94 Colby St, Buffalo 1,659 11/25/1998 $40,000
4 Vern Ln, Buffalo 1,032 04/01/2024 $222,500
130 Colby St, Buffalo 1,328 11/04/2020 $150,000
118 Colby St, Buffalo 1,268 08/27/2007 $1
212 Alaska St, Buffalo 1,192 12/16/2024 $305,000
21 Vern Ln, Buffalo 1,100 08/15/2008 $90,100
23 Vern Ln, Buffalo 1,280 10/17/2002 $90,100
2846 William St, Buffalo 1,500 10/22/2008 $109,000
3 Vern Ln, Buffalo 1,000 11/02/2022 $1
106 Colby St, Buffalo 1,174 12/23/2015 $1
134 Colby St, Buffalo 1,993 09/29/2003 $79,000
9 Little Ln, Buffalo 977 12/19/2014 $93,000
206 Alaska St, Buffalo 1,152
102 Colby St, Buffalo 872 02/12/2021 $105,000
2848 William St, Buffalo 1,191 03/09/2021 $175,000
19 Vern Ln, Buffalo 1,100 06/04/2008 $1
2844 William St, Buffalo 1,365 01/21/2020 $80,539
218 Alaska St, Buffalo 1,332 10/09/2015 $63,877