Erie County  »  14206  »  Colby St  »  142 Colby St

142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Colby Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14206
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.610-4-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo

Sale date 04/13/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,257

Lot & Building Information for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,984
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 68 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 68
Depth 121
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Colby Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206?

142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 is $5,256.

When was 142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was last sold in 04/13/2023 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2023 $1
04/13/2011 $20,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2023 - D
02/14/2025 - R
Deed
04/13/2011 - D
04/13/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo, NY 14206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,257
Market value $233,333
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,750 $175,000 30.038 $5,257 -0.37%
2024 $192,308 $175,000 30.15 $5,276 -9.08%
2023 $175,000 $175,000 33.16 $5,803 +3.07%
2022 $152,000 $152,000 37.04 $5,630 +66.67%
2021 $90,361 $75,000 45.04 $3,378 -1.38%

Permits for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Colby Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.52
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.52
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 279 0.83

Nearest middle schools

St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 0.91
Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.93
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 0.94