Erie County  »  14206  »  William St  »  2421 William St

2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2421 William Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14206
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.630-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2421 William Street, Buffalo

Sale date 06/28/2002
Sale price $77,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,635

Lot & Building Information for 2421 William Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,662
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 126
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Crawl
Attic 186
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2421 William Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2421 William Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2421 William Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206?

2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,000, the tax amount paid for 2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 is $3,634.

When was 2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was last sold in 06/28/2002 for $77,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2421 William Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2421 William Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2002 $77,500

Title Documents for 2421 William Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2002 - D
06/28/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2421 William Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2421 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,635
Market value $161,333
Assessed value $121,000

Assessment History for 2421 William Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2421 William Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $151,250 $121,000 30.038 $3,635 -0.37%
2024 $132,967 $121,000 30.15 $3,648 -9.08%
2023 $121,000 $121,000 33.16 $4,012 +3.17%
2022 $105,000 $105,000 37.04 $3,889 +27.55%
2021 $81,566 $67,700 45.04 $3,049 -1.38%

Permits for 2421 William Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2421 William Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2421 William Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2421 William Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.15
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.15
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 279 1.02

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 0.69
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.16
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 1.29
P.S. 69 Houghton Academy 4 Public PK, K-8 455 1.84

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 370 0.69
Chesterton Academy of Buffalo NR Private 9-12 34 1.48
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 2.23
Cheektowaga High School 4 Public 9-12 705 2.26
Erie 1 Boces NR Public K-12 556 2.28

Neighbors for 2421 William Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2421 William Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
248 Garland Ave, Buffalo 1,486 06/03/2010 $50,000
194 Bright St, Buffalo 2,172 02/14/2006 $1
245 Aris Ave, Buffalo 1,060 03/30/2023 $173,806
283 Crisfield Ave, Buffalo 1,273 02/19/2009 $1
251 Aris Ave, Buffalo 1,102 07/02/2021 $87,300
237 Aris Ave, Buffalo 1,140 10/28/2020 $116,000
186 Bright St, Buffalo 1,545 12/28/2010 $35,000
2415 William St, Buffalo 3,032 05/03/2017 $135,000
249 Aris Ave, Buffalo 1,273
2437 William St, Buffalo 5,060 05/28/2020 $149,999
197 Cass Ave, Buffalo 1,530 10/27/2016 $78,910
174 Bright St, Buffalo 1,515 07/01/2019 $132,500
2427 William St, Buffalo 3,880
207 Cass Ave, Buffalo 1,162 05/15/2006 $119,000
180 Bright St, Buffalo 1,222 01/11/2013 $70,000
247 Aris Ave, Buffalo 990 10/23/2015 $69,000
241 Aris Ave, Buffalo 990 12/16/1998 $71,200
2389 William St, Buffalo 1,610 06/12/2024 $1
279 Crisfield Ave, Buffalo 1,110 11/06/2020 $136,500
196 Bright St, Buffalo 2,021 06/05/2020 $136,000