Erie County  »  14206  »  Alaska St  »  55 Alaska St

55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14206
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.770-4-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

Sale date 01/24/2025
Sale price $157,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,295

Lot & Building Information for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 884
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 117 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 117
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206?

55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was built in 1954 and has a total of 884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 is $4,295.

When was 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206 was last sold in 01/24/2025 for $157,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2025 $157,500
05/18/2018 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2025 - D
01/31/2025 - R
Deed
05/18/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, NY 14206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,295
Market value $190,667
Assessed value $143,000

Assessment History for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $178,750 $143,000 30.038 $4,295 -0.37%
2024 $157,143 $143,000 30.15 $4,311 -9.08%
2023 $143,000 $143,000 33.16 $4,742 +3.24%
2022 $124,000 $124,000 37.04 $4,593 +49.96%
2021 $81,928 $68,000 45.04 $3,063 -1.38%

Permits for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.67
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 0.67
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Czestochowa School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 0.74
Lovejoy Discovery School 43 2 Public PK, K-8 577 1.15
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.21
South Buffalo Charter School 5 Charter K-8 882 1.27

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 370 0.74
Chesterton Academy of Buffalo NR Private 9-12 34 1.10
Erie 1 Boces NR Public K-12 556 1.85
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 2.39
Mount Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 181 2.48

Neighbors for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 55 Alaska Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 S Colby St, Buffalo 910 09/30/1996 $65,000
7 S Hedley St, Buffalo 1,347 04/22/2024 $200,000
16 S Colby St, Buffalo 832 09/05/2025 $172,000
51 Alaska St, Buffalo 1,300 12/21/2021 $1
17 S Colby St, Buffalo 1,026 07/23/2025 $215,000
27 S Hedley St, Buffalo 1,020 05/07/2021 $1
33 S Hedley St, Buffalo 1,000 09/20/2021 $1
22 S Colby St, Buffalo 832 03/17/1994 $1
7 S Colby St, Buffalo 832 10/20/2016 $1
67 Alaska St, Buffalo 1,028 06/14/2013 $69,000
13 S Hedley St, Buffalo 1,485 12/15/2020 $158,100
59 Alaska St, Buffalo 1,038 03/17/2017 $35,000
33 S Colby St, Buffalo 910 05/11/2007 $78,000
6 S Colby St, Buffalo 1,300 08/02/2019 $120,900
23 S Colby St, Buffalo 832 02/14/1996 $1
27 S Colby St, Buffalo 832 05/30/2024 $1
63 Alaska St, Buffalo 1,024 06/03/1998 $70,000
28 S Colby St, Buffalo 832 01/22/2016 $1
13 S Colby St, Buffalo 1,256 06/29/2009 $78,440
49 Medina St, Buffalo 884