8796 State Road, Colden, NY 14033 Property Information
8796 State Road, Colden, NY 14033 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8796 State Road, Colden |
| Zip code | 14033 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Colden |
| Parcel ID | 243.30-2-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8796 State Road, Colden
| Sale date | 09/12/2016 |
| Sale price | $225,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,097 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Springville-Griffith |
Other Property Data for 8796 State Road, Colden
- • Improvements for 8796 State Road, Colden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8796 State Road, Colden
This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 8796 State Road, Colden, NY 14033 has a total of 4,352 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8796 State Road, Colden, NY 14033?8796 State Road, Colden, NY 14033 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $321,200.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 8796 State Road, Colden
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/05/2024 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
AA
Freestanding mixed-use building for sale in Colden's Business District. Former general store located on high traffic corner lot. Spacious 4-bedroom apartment on the second floor. Plenty of on-site parking available with a municipal lot attached. Close proximity to Kissing Bridge Ski Resort, Buffalo Ski Club, and Colden Lakes Resort. Ideal for: general store, retail, deli/pizzeria, liquor store, offices, live-work space.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 8796 State Road, Colden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8796 State Road, Colden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8796 State Road, Colden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8796 State Road, Colden
Access detailed property tax data for 8796 State Road, Colden, NY 14033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,097 |
| Market value | $321,200 |
| Assessed value | $80,300 |
Assessment History for 8796 State Road, Colden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8796 State Road, Colden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $321,200 | $80,300 | 63.4793 | $5,097 | +216.29% |
| 2024 | $286,786 | $80,300 | 20.07 | $1,612 | -6.52% |
| 2023 | $267,700 | $80,300 | 21.47 | $1,724 | -7.22% |
| 2022 | $236,200 | $80,300 | 23.14 | $1,858 | -0.64% |
| 2021 | $229,429 | $80,300 | 23.29 | $1,870 | -5.59% |
Permits for 8796 State Road, Colden
The complete history of permits filed for 8796 State Road, Colden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,539 |
| Median age | 52.5 |
| Average household income | $112,048 |
| Family households | 68.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 711 |
| Owner occupied units | 90.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.16 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $311,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $349,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8796 State Road, Colden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8796 State Road, Colden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8796 State Road, Colden
Here are the neighbors for 8796 State Road, Colden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8828 State Rd, Colden | 2,403 | 12/23/2020 | $190,000 |