Erie County  »  4070 Zoar Valley Rd

4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, NY 14070 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, NY 14070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda
Zip code 14070
County Erie
Municipality Collins
Parcel ID 359-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda

Sale date 06/18/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,940

Lot & Building Information for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda

Building sqft 2,082
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.64
Lot dimensions 225 ft X 319 ft
Frontage 225
Depth 319
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Contemporary
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Gowanda

Other Property Data for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda

• • Improvements for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, NY 14070?

4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, NY 14070 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,082 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, NY 14070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,500, the tax amount paid for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, NY 14070 is $3,939.

When was 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, NY 14070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, NY 14070 was last sold in 06/18/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2007 $1
06/22/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2007 - D
06/18/2007 - R
Deed
06/22/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda

Access detailed property tax data for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, NY 14070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,940
Market value $394,600
Assessed value $110,500

Assessment History for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,000 $110,500 35.6554 $3,940 +155.59%
2024 $306,900 $110,500 13.95 $1,541 -15.61%
2023 $263,100 $110,500 16.53 $1,827 -12.12%
2022 $240,200 $110,500 18.81 $2,079 -4.08%
2021 $212,500 $110,500 19.61 $2,167 -7.02%

Permits for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda

The complete history of permits filed for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4070 Zoar Valley Road, Gowanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 81 5.20
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 81 5.20
Gowanda Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 458 5.84
Gowanda Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 458 5.84
Gowanda Middle School 5 Public 5-8 323 5.95

Nearest middle schools

Blossom Garden Friends School NR Private 6-12 5 3.07
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 81 5.20
Gowanda Middle School 5 Public 5-8 323 5.95