Erie County  »  14057  »  Merrill Pl  »  8332 Merrill Pl

8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057 Property Information

8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8332 Merrill Place, Eden
Zip code 14057
County Erie
Municipality Eden
Parcel ID 224.170-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

Sale date 06/15/2018
Sale price $196,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,886

Lot & Building Information for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

Building sqft 1,414
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.479
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 208 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 208
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

• • Improvements for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057?

8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,000, the tax amount paid for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057 is $4,886.

When was 8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057 was last sold in 06/15/2018 for $196,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $196,000
10/04/2001 $133,000
06/10/1998 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2018 - D
06/15/2018 - R
Deed
10/04/2001 - D
10/04/2001 - R
Deed
06/10/1998 - D
06/10/1998 - R
Deed
09/26/1997 - D
06/10/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

Access detailed property tax data for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden, NY 14057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,886
Market value $297,297
Assessed value $110,000

Assessment History for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,297 $110,000 44.4197 $4,886 +97.25%
2024 $268,293 $110,000 22.52 $2,477 -9.78%
2023 $239,130 $110,000 24.96 $2,746 -8.84%
2022 $215,686 $110,000 27.38 $3,012 -4.33%
2021 $207,547 $110,000 28.62 $3,148 -5.45%

Permits for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

The complete history of permits filed for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G L Priess Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 0.49
G L Priess Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 0.49
Eden Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 283 0.79
Regionalized School of the Imm NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.52
Regionalized School of the Imm NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 0.12
Hamburg Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 4.41
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 4.53
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 4.55
Sts. Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK-8 185 4.61

Nearest high schools

Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 0.12
Hamburg Christian Academy NR Private 2-11 0 4.41
Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 4.75
Hamburg High School 8 Public 9-12 987 5.15
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 5.39

Neighbors for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden

Here are the neighbors for 8332 Merrill Place, Eden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3201 Cherry Ln, Eden 2,119 07/09/1999 $170,000
8345 Fernbrook CT, Eden 1,428 12/04/1996 $112,000
8330 Merrill Pl, Eden 1,958 01/20/2022 $1
3145 Weller Dr, Eden 1,852 06/02/2006 $183,500
8355 Cobblestone CT, Eden 1,324 11/04/2022 $242,000
8376 Fernbrook CT, Eden 1,700 08/15/2019 $223,000
8385 Fernbrook CT, Eden 1,300 03/04/2002 $107,000
8346 Holly Hill CT, Eden 1,868 04/20/2010 $210,000
8338 Merrill Pl, Eden 2,497 05/05/2016 $215,000
8340 Merrill Pl, Eden 1,797 08/08/2022 $315,000
8345 Cobblestone CT, Eden 1,920
8365 Cobblestone CT, Eden
8335 Cobblestone CT, Eden 1,360 09/07/2001 $103,000
3185 Cherry Ln, Eden 2,175 08/01/2002 $20,000
8366 Fernbrook CT, Eden 1,676 08/13/2008 $183,000
8334 Merrill Pl, Eden 2,168 04/23/2018 $250,000
8336 Merrill Pl, Eden 1,891 09/21/2022 $285,000
8386 Fernbrook CT, Eden 1,539 01/02/2018 $1
3195 Cherry Ln, Eden 1,939 08/17/2017 $217,000
8355 Fernbrook CT, Eden 1,940 01/01/2013 $80,000