Erie County  »  14057  »  Hemlock Rd  »  2233 Hemlock Rd

2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057 Property Information

2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden
Zip code 14057
County Erie
Municipality Eden
Parcel ID 237-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

Sale date 08/26/2021
Sale price $347,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,860

Lot & Building Information for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

Building sqft 2,000
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 9.9
Frontage 196
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

• • Improvements for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057?

2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,400, the tax amount paid for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057 is $4,859.

When was 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057 was last sold in 08/26/2021 for $347,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2021 $347,000
06/12/2017 $131,500
11/05/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Deed
06/12/2017 - D
06/12/2017 - R
Deed
11/05/1998 - D
12/10/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

Access detailed property tax data for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, NY 14057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,860
Market value $295,676
Assessed value $109,400

Assessment History for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,676 $109,400 44.4197 $4,860 +97.25%
2024 $266,829 $109,400 22.52 $2,464 -9.78%
2023 $237,826 $109,400 24.96 $2,731 +28.85%
2022 $151,765 $77,400 27.38 $2,119 -4.33%
2021 $146,038 $77,400 28.62 $2,215 -5.45%

Permits for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

The complete history of permits filed for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Regionalized School of the Imm NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.61
Regionalized School of the Imm NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.61
Eden Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 283 2.34
G L Priess Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 2.60
G L Priess Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 2.60

Nearest middle schools

Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 3.00
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 3.24
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 4.51
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 4.53
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 5.56

Nearest high schools

Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 3.00
Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 5.41
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 5.56
Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 6.79

Neighbors for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden

Here are the neighbors for 2233 Hemlock Road, Eden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9160 S State Rd, Eden 09/22/2022 $1
2216 New Jerusalem Rd, Eden 1,140
2298 Hemlock Rd, Eden 1,804 03/01/2005 $90,000
2255 Hemlock Rd, Eden 1,847 06/19/2023 $1
2224 New Jerusalem Rd, Eden 1,104 08/10/2017 $1
9154 S State Rd, Eden 1,740 01/07/2025 $60,000
2375 Hemlock Rd, Eden 2,675 01/15/2002 $48,500
2407 New Jerusalem Rd, Eden 2,184 12/04/1996 $65,000
2129 Hemlock Rd, Eden 1,082 05/24/1996 $57,000
2176 Hemlock Rd, Eden 1,900
2394 Hemlock Rd, Eden 1,300
2305 Hemlock Rd, Eden 2,541 09/12/2007 $1
2168 Hemlock Rd, Eden 1,638 06/15/1994
2408 New Jerusalem Rd, Eden 1,768 08/04/2008 $76,000
2245 Hemlock Rd, Eden 1,232
2265 Hemlock Rd, Eden 2,352 09/02/2004 $136,000
2342 Hemlock Rd, Eden 04/11/1997 $1
2200 New Jerusalem Rd, Eden 1,401
2242 New Jerusalem Rd, Eden 1,920 03/06/2024 $160,000
2172 Hemlock Rd, Eden 1,196 02/06/2020 $225,000