Erie County  »  14057  »  S State Rd  »  9885 S State Rd

9885 South State Road, Eden, NY 14057 Property Information

9885 South State Road, Eden, NY 14057 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9885 South State Road, Eden, NY 14057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9885 South State Road, Eden
Zip code 14057
County Erie
Municipality Eden
Parcel ID 253-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 9885 South State Road, Eden

Sale date 07/18/2022
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,534

Lot & Building Information for 9885 South State Road, Eden

Building sqft 2,626
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.85
Frontage 132
Year built 1842
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 9885 South State Road, Eden

• • Improvements for 9885 South State Road, Eden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9885 South State Road, Eden

How many sq. ft. does 9885 South State Road, Eden, NY 14057 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 9885 South State Road, Eden, NY 14057 has a total of 2,626 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9885 South State Road, Eden, NY 14057?

9885 South State Road, Eden, NY 14057 was built in 1842 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $397,568.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9885 South State Road, Eden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9885 South State Road, Eden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2022 $325,000
02/17/2021 $10
12/14/2016 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9885 South State Road, Eden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9885 South State Road, Eden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Deed
02/17/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Deed
12/14/2016 - D
12/14/2016 - R
Deed
07/27/2012 - D
07/27/2012 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9885 South State Road, Eden

Access detailed property tax data for 9885 South State Road, Eden, NY 14057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,534
Market value $397,568
Assessed value $147,100

Assessment History for 9885 South State Road, Eden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9885 South State Road, Eden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,568 $147,100 44.4197 $6,534 +104.19%
2024 $346,585 $142,100 22.52 $3,200 -9.78%
2023 $308,913 $142,100 24.96 $3,547 -8.84%
2022 $278,627 $142,100 27.38 $3,891 -4.33%
2021 $268,113 $142,100 28.62 $4,067 -5.45%

Permits for 9885 South State Road, Eden

The complete history of permits filed for 9885 South State Road, Eden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,972
Median age 43
Average household income $106,634
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 3,105
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $285,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $224,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9885 South State Road, Eden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9885 South State Road, Eden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9885 South State Road, Eden

Here are the neighbors for 9885 South State Road, Eden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9794 Tice Rd, Eden 2,123 04/24/2007 $47,500
2251 Sandrock Rd, Eden 12/30/2011 $1
2874 Kulp Rd, Eden 2,964 04/30/2004 $35,000