Erie County  »  14006  »  Lake St  »  72 Lake St

72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Lake Street, Angola
Zip code 14006
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 235.190-2-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Lake Street, Angola

Sale date 09/26/2005
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,506

Lot & Building Information for 72 Lake Street, Angola

Building sqft 1,890
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.372
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 237 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 237
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 72 Lake Street, Angola

• • Improvements for 72 Lake Street, Angola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Lake Street, Angola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006?

72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,300, the tax amount paid for 72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006 is $3,830.

When was 72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006 was last sold in 09/26/2005 for $95,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Lake Street, Angola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Lake Street, Angola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2005 $95,000
07/07/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Lake Street, Angola with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Lake Street, Angola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2005 - D
09/26/2005 - R
Deed
07/07/2000 - D
07/07/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Lake Street, Angola

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Lake Street, Angola, NY 14006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,830
Current property tax $3,506
Market value $214,900
Assessed value $105,300

Assessment History for 72 Lake Street, Angola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Lake Street, Angola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $195,000 $105,300 36.3755 $3,830 +29.22%
2024 $181,600 $105,300 28.15 $2,964 -10.06%
2023 $162,000 $105,300 31.3 $3,296 -7.75%
2022 $144,200 $105,300 33.93 $3,573 -4.13%
2021 $136,800 $105,300 35.39 $3,727 -5.10%

Permits for 72 Lake Street, Angola

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Lake Street, Angola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Lake Street, Angola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Lake Street, Angola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 0.22
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 0.83
A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 2.95
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 5.41
North Collins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 309 6.06

Nearest middle schools

William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 0.64
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 0.83
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 5.44