Erie County  »  14006  »  Newton St  »  56 Newton St

56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Newton Street, Angola
Zip code 14006
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 251.70-3-2.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Newton Street, Angola

Sale date 03/17/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,546

Lot & Building Information for 56 Newton Street, Angola

Building sqft 1,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.449
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Newton Street, Angola

• • Improvements for 56 Newton Street, Angola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Newton Street, Angola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006?

56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,000, the tax amount paid for 56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006 is $2,546.

When was 56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006 was last sold in 03/17/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Newton Street, Angola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Newton Street, Angola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2017 $1
09/07/2016 $30,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Newton Street, Angola with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Newton Street, Angola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2017 - D
03/17/2017 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/07/2016 - D
09/07/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Newton Street, Angola

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Newton Street, Angola, NY 14006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,546
Market value $142,900
Assessed value $70,000

Assessment History for 56 Newton Street, Angola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Newton Street, Angola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $129,600 $70,000 36.3755 $2,546 +29.22%
2024 $120,700 $70,000 28.15 $1,971 -10.06%
2023 $107,700 $70,000 31.3 $2,191 -7.75%
2022 $95,900 $70,000 33.93 $2,375 -4.13%
2021 $90,900 $70,000 35.39 $2,477 -5.10%

Permits for 56 Newton Street, Angola

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Newton Street, Angola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Newton Street, Angola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Newton Street, Angola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 0.47
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.09
A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 2.96
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 5.60
North Collins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 309 5.89

Nearest middle schools

William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 0.88
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.09
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 5.25