Erie County  »  14047  »  Independence Dr  »  1350 Independence Dr

1350 Independence Drive, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1350 Independence Drive, Derby, NY 14047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1350 Independence Drive, Derby
Zip code 14047
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 192.190-7-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

Sale date 08/14/2015
Sale price $83,750
Arm's length
Property tax $2,765

Lot & Building Information for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

Building sqft 1,260
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 23 ft X 87 ft
Frontage 23
Depth 87
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

• • Improvements for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby, NY 14047?

1350 Independence Drive, Derby, NY 14047 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1350 Independence Drive, Derby, NY 14047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,000, the tax amount paid for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby, NY 14047 is $2,764.

When was 1350 Independence Drive, Derby, NY 14047 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1350 Independence Drive, Derby, NY 14047 was last sold in 08/14/2015 for $83,750.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2015 $83,750
04/27/2009 $79,500
05/01/2001 $48,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2015 - D
08/14/2015 - R
Deed
04/27/2009 - D
04/27/2009 - R
Deed
05/01/2001 - D
05/01/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

Access detailed property tax data for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby, NY 14047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,765
Market value $155,100
Assessed value $76,000

Assessment History for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $140,700 $76,000 36.3755 $2,765 +57.95%
2024 $131,000 $76,000 23.03 $1,750 -11.12%
2023 $116,900 $76,000 25.91 $1,969 -8.77%
2022 $104,100 $76,000 28.4 $2,158 -3.73%
2021 $98,700 $76,000 29.5 $2,242 -5.51%

Permits for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

The complete history of permits filed for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 0.58
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 2.62
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 2.62
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 2.62
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 2.62
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 2.62
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 4.72
William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 4.94
Frontier Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,071 5.07

Nearest high schools

Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 4.61
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 4.72
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 6.16
Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 6.52
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 7.58

Neighbors for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby

Here are the neighbors for 1350 Independence Drive, Derby.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1354 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260 06/23/2022 $116,000
1356 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260 11/06/1996 $1
1406 Independence Dr, Derby 1,612 09/19/2018 $1
1352 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260 10/10/2012 $85,000
1358 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260
1380 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260 01/07/2020 $103,500
1408 Independence Dr, Derby 968 04/21/2025 $1
1400 Independence Dr, Derby 1,663 02/15/2021 $1
6817 Nettlecreek Dr, Derby 1,992 03/06/2002 $1
1404 Independence Dr, Derby 1,376
1392 Independence Dr, Derby 1,664
1382 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260 12/22/2017 $92,000
1384 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260 01/03/2017 $87,000
1386 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260 09/16/2025 $191,500
1378 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260
1402 Independence Dr, Derby 1,348 06/16/2014 $135,000
1398 Independence Dr, Derby 1,460 08/19/2015 $89,600
1360 Independence Dr, Derby 1,260 10/06/2023 $150,000
1396 Independence Dr, Derby 1,382 12/21/2018 $116,000
1394 Independence Dr, Derby 1,460 12/29/2023 $1