Erie County  »  14047  »  Lake Shore Rd  »  6768 Lake Shore Rd

6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, NY 14047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby
Zip code 14047
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 206-3-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby

Sale date 06/02/2023
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,550

Lot & Building Information for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby

Building sqft 6,206
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.93
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 270 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 270
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby

• • Improvements for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, NY 14047?

6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, NY 14047 was built in 1916 and has a total of 6,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, NY 14047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,000, the tax amount paid for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, NY 14047 is $14,550.

When was 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, NY 14047 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, NY 14047 was last sold in 06/02/2023 for $785,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2023 $785,000
08/06/2020 $705,000
04/10/2017 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Deed
08/06/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Deed
04/10/2017 - D
04/10/2017 - R
Deed
08/18/2016 - D
08/18/2016 - R
Deed
07/13/2015 - D
07/13/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby

Access detailed property tax data for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, NY 14047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,550
Market value $816,300
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $740,700 $400,000 36.3755 $14,550 +57.95%
2024 $689,700 $400,000 23.03 $9,212 -11.12%
2023 $615,400 $400,000 25.91 $10,364 -8.77%
2022 $547,900 $400,000 28.4 $11,360 -3.73%
2021 $519,500 $400,000 29.5 $11,800 -5.51%

Permits for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby

The complete history of permits filed for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6768 Lake Shore Road #B, Derby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 1.08
Pinehurst Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 583 3.03
Pinehurst Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 583 3.03
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 3.10
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 3.10
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 3.11
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 4.51