Erie County  »  14006  »  Waterman Rd  »  9173 Waterman Rd

9173 Waterman Road, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

9173 Waterman Road, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9173 Waterman Road, Angola, NY 14006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9173 Waterman Road, Angola
Zip code 14006
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 234.200-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

Property tax $4,711

Lot & Building Information for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

Building sqft 1,217
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 2021
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

• • Improvements for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola, NY 14006?

9173 Waterman Road, Angola, NY 14006 was built in 2021 and has a total of 1,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9173 Waterman Road, Angola, NY 14006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,500, the tax amount paid for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola, NY 14006 is $4,710.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

Access detailed property tax data for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola, NY 14006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,711
Market value $264,300
Assessed value $129,500

Assessment History for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,800 $129,500 36.3755 $4,711 +57.95%
2024 $223,300 $129,500 23.03 $2,982 +0.09%
2023 $176,900 $115,000 25.91 $2,980 +23.43%
2022 $116,400 $85,000 28.4 $2,414 +31.98%
2021 $80,500 $62,000 29.5 $1,829 -5.51%

Permits for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

The complete history of permits filed for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 1.25
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.58
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 1.94
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 6.61
North Collins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 309 7.78

Nearest middle schools

William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 1.47
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.58
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 7.13
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 8.44
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 8.45

Nearest high schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 1.58
Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 1.73
Silver Creek High School 6 Public 9-12 308 8.78
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 9.87

Neighbors for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola

Here are the neighbors for 9173 Waterman Road, Angola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
529 Mergenhagen Rd, Angola 2,028 10/08/2019 $1
342 Central Ave, Angola 694 02/19/2009 $1
382 Berrywood Ave, Angola 480 10/23/1998 $25,000
576 Tuscarora Rd, Angola 1,088
578 Tuscarora Rd, Angola 968 10/10/2019 $40,000
352 Central Ave, Angola 1,050
349 Central Ave, Angola 720 01/30/2018 $1
358 Central Ave, Angola 848 04/15/2014 $79,900
9231 Lakeside Ave, Angola 2,023 12/17/2013 $1
9245 Lakeside Ave, Angola 2,169 05/14/1993
9255 West Ln, Angola 1,216 01/10/2017 $125,000
9267 West Ln, Angola 2,111 11/05/1998 $75,000
9209 Waterman Rd, Angola 2,172
9181 Waterman Rd, Angola 1,463 02/23/2011 $36,975
9181 Lakeside Ave, Angola 2,840 09/03/2008 $1
339 Central Ave, Angola
9187 Waterman Rd, Angola 1,352 03/23/2017
9177 Lakeside Ave, Angola 1,048
9213 Waterman Rd, Angola 1,336
364 Central Ave, Angola 672 07/15/2020 $72,000