Erie County  »  14006  »  Sandy Ave  »  714 Sandy Ave

714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola
Zip code 14006
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 235.50-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

Sale date 12/17/2020
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,146

Lot & Building Information for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

Building sqft 1,108
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 99
Year built 1951
Year last altered 2013
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

• • Improvements for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006?

714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,000, the tax amount paid for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 is $2,146.

When was 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 was last sold in 12/17/2020 for $115,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2020 $115,000
04/20/2018 $90,000
07/31/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2020 - D
12/17/2020 - R
Deed
04/20/2018 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Deed
07/31/2013 - D
07/31/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

Access detailed property tax data for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,146
Market value $120,400
Assessed value $59,000

Assessment History for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $109,300 $59,000 36.3755 $2,146 +57.95%
2024 $101,700 $59,000 23.03 $1,359 -11.12%
2023 $90,800 $59,000 25.91 $1,529 -8.77%
2022 $80,800 $59,000 28.4 $1,676 -3.73%
2021 $76,600 $59,000 29.5 $1,741 -5.51%

Permits for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

The complete history of permits filed for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 0.78
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 1.45
A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 2.35
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 5.51
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 7.37

Nearest middle schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 0.78
William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 0.87
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 6.94
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 7.37
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 7.39

Nearest high schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 0.78
Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 0.92
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 9.09
Silver Creek High School 6 Public 9-12 308 9.90

Neighbors for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola

Here are the neighbors for 714 Sandy Avenue, Angola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
718 Sandy Ave, Angola 720
726 Bay Point Ave, Angola 842
654 Sandy Ave, Angola 1,235 12/30/1999 $67,000
8567 Lake Shore Rd, Angola 1,200 10/18/2007 $74,000
8505 Erie Rd, Angola 3,528
713 Bay Point Ave, Angola 2,102
704 Sandy Ave, Angola 1,707 01/04/2012 $1
697 Bay Point Ave, Angola 05/09/2023 $11,000
8569 Lake Shore Rd, Angola 1,751 03/18/2021 $170,000
8587 Erie Rd, Angola 4,172 11/23/2021 $1
738 Sandy Ave, Angola 1,500 10/16/2001 $10,000
723 Bay Point Ave, Angola 10/22/2003 $12,500
690 Sandy Ave, Angola 1,000
687 Bay Point Ave, Angola 2,650
660 Sandy Ave, Angola 09/20/1996 $1
715 Bay Point Ave, Angola 830 01/18/1994 $8,000
8519 Lake Shore Rd, Angola 09/13/1994 $1
8537 Lake Shore Rd, Angola 06/01/1995 $50
727 Bay Point Ave, Angola
734 Bay Point Ave, Angola 280 10/12/2016 $1