Erie County  »  14006  »  Gowans Rd  »  1751 Gowans Rd

1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1751 Gowans Road, Angola
Zip code 14006
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 236-3-12.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

Sale date 11/20/1996
Sale price $64,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,137

Lot & Building Information for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

Building sqft 753
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.06
Frontage 156
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

• • Improvements for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006?

1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 was built in 1926 and has a total of 753 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,000, the tax amount paid for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 is $2,136.

When was 1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006 was last sold in 11/20/1996 for $64,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/1996 $64,500

Title Documents for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/1996 - D
11/20/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

Access detailed property tax data for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola, NY 14006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,137
Market value $112,200
Assessed value $55,000

Assessment History for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $101,900 $55,000 38.8545 $2,137 +55.42%
2024 $94,800 $55,000 25 $1,375 -11.00%
2023 $84,600 $55,000 28.09 $1,545 -8.50%
2022 $75,300 $55,000 30.7 $1,689 -4.51%
2021 $71,400 $55,000 32.15 $1,768 -5.47%

Permits for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

The complete history of permits filed for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 2.97
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 3.51
Regionalized School of the Imm NR Private PK, K-6 0 3.70
Regionalized School of the Imm NR Private PK, K-6 0 3.70
North Collins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 309 3.85

Nearest middle schools

North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 3.40
William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 3.51
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 3.51
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 5.04
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 5.12

Nearest high schools

Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 3.37
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 3.51
Eden Junior Senior High School 7 Public 6-12 672 5.04
Old Time Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 40 8.25

Neighbors for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola

Here are the neighbors for 1751 Gowans Road, Angola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9205 Ryther Rd, Angola 2,252 11/07/2008 $1
8815 Southwestern Blvd, Angola 1,656 08/12/2013 $58,000
8788 Southwestern Blvd, Angola 1,225 01/20/1998 $12,000
1585 Inwood Ave, Angola 1,080 08/20/2004 $150,000
8841 Southwestern Blvd, Angola 12/26/2018 $1
9239 Ryther Rd, Angola 1,436 09/23/2013 $1
9040 Newcomb Rd, Angola 1,735
9044 Newcomb Rd, Angola
8618 Southwestern Blvd, Angola 1,848 06/07/2024 $186,000
9055 Ryther Rd, Angola 1,004 11/18/1993 $1
1731 Gowans Rd, Angola 2,013
1650 Gowans Rd, Angola 2,800
9149 Ryther Rd, Angola 900 01/18/1995 $62,500
9110 Newcomb Rd, Angola 1,276
9173 Ryther Rd, Angola 1,272 10/29/2014 $35,000
1586 Gowans Rd, Angola 1,296 10/14/2022 $1
1595 Inwood Ave, Angola 1,620 08/13/2014 $161,000
9377 Ryther Rd, Angola 1,288 05/15/2015 $150,000
1592 Gowans Rd, Angola 1,664