Erie County  »  14006  »  Kennedy Ave  »  509 Kennedy Ave

509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola
Zip code 14006
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 250.110-5-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

Sale date 10/14/2005
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,670

Lot & Building Information for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 100
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

• • Improvements for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006?

509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,000, the tax amount paid for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 is $4,365.

When was 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006 was last sold in 10/14/2005 for $120,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2005 $120,000
06/27/2001 $1
04/19/1995 $79,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
06/27/2001 - D
06/27/2001 - R
Deed
04/19/1995 - D
04/19/1995 - R
Deed
07/27/1994 - D
07/29/1994 - R
Deed
07/18/1994 - D
07/29/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, NY 14006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,365
Current property tax $3,670
Market value $244,900
Assessed value $120,000

Assessment History for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,200 $120,000 36.3755 $4,365 +57.95%
2024 $206,900 $120,000 23.03 $2,764 -11.12%
2023 $184,600 $120,000 25.91 $3,109 -8.77%
2022 $164,400 $120,000 28.4 $3,408 -3.73%
2021 $155,800 $120,000 29.5 $3,540 -5.51%

Permits for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

The complete history of permits filed for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A J Schmidt Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 0.89
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 2.29
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 2.38
Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 7.42
North Collins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 309 7.58

Nearest middle schools

William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 2.10
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 2.29
North Collins Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 248 6.92
Silver Creek Middle School 4 Public 6-8 231 7.88
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 9.16

Nearest high schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 2.29
Lake Shore Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 671 2.42
Silver Creek High School 6 Public 9-12 308 7.88

Neighbors for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola

Here are the neighbors for 509 Kennedy Avenue, Angola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
520 Eisenhower Ave, Angola 1,256 07/25/2023 $255,000
504 Eisenhower Ave, Angola 796 05/30/1995 $49,000
506 Madison Ave, Angola 01/05/2001 $200
9460 Lehigh St, Angola 360 09/02/2011 $6,000
9568 Granger St, Angola 2,385 03/15/2002 $30,000
9567 Harrison St, Angola 1,454 04/21/2021 $1
513 Adams Ave, Angola 1,300 05/27/2025 $1
516 Kennedy Ave, Angola 1,144 05/25/2018 $116,500
510 Madison Ave, Angola 1,102 09/16/2008 $87,498
469 Kennedy Ave, Angola 1,260
9582 Granger St, Angola 1,320
502 Eisenhower Ave, Angola 832 11/23/2009 $58,500
501 Adams Ave, Angola 680 08/07/2018 $30,000
507 Kennedy Ave, Angola 1,110 08/19/2020 $51,000
516 Madison Ave, Angola 12/16/2022 $4,000
9465 Gray St, Angola 06/19/2008 $25,500
470 Kennedy Ave, Angola
9514 Granger St, Angola 12/02/2022 $2,200
519 Sycamore Ave, Angola 1,344 09/23/2011 $20,862
9464 Lehigh St, Angola 400 09/04/2009 $3,000