Erie County  »  14072  »  E River Rd  »  1600 E River Rd

1600 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 East River Road, Grand Island
Zip code 14072
County Erie
Municipality Grand Island
Parcel ID 51-1-8.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island

Sale date 10/21/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,292

Lot & Building Information for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 2.366
Frontage 242
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island

• • Improvements for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 East River Road, Grand Island

What is the market value of 1600 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072?

The current market value is $271,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2013 $1
05/28/1997 $120,000
01/31/1996 $98,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed
05/28/1997 - D
05/28/1997 - R
Deed
01/31/1996 - D
01/31/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,292
Market value $271,900
Assessed value $271,900

Assessment History for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $272,877 $199,200 23.1392 $4,609 +9.56%
2024 $262,100 $199,200 21.12 $4,207 -13.41%
2023 $221,300 $199,200 24.39 $4,858 -6.48%
2022 $199,200 $199,200 26.08 $5,195 +8.99%
2021 $208,500 $177,200 26.9 $4,767 -3.62%

Permits for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 East River Road, Grand Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kaegebein School 6 Public 2-5 393 0.96
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.81
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.81
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 2.15
Charlotte Sidway School NR Public PK, K-1 471 2.28

Nearest middle schools

St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.81