Erie County  »  14072  »  E Park Rd  »  1282 E Park Rd

1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, NY 14072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island
Zip code 14072
County Erie
Municipality Grand Island
Parcel ID 51.100-3-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

Sale date 11/24/2021
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,669

Lot & Building Information for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

Building sqft 1,638
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.164
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 120
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

• • Improvements for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, NY 14072?

1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 is $5,669.

When was 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 was last sold in 11/24/2021 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2021 $250,000
02/28/2020 $140,000
09/15/2004 $89,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Deed
02/28/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Deed
09/15/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Deed
01/26/1999 - D
01/26/1999 - R
Deed
05/14/1993 - D
05/14/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, NY 14072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,669
Market value $245,000
Assessed value $245,000

Assessment History for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $191,781 $140,000 23.1392 $3,239 +9.56%
2024 $184,200 $140,000 21.12 $2,957 -13.41%
2023 $155,600 $140,000 24.39 $3,415 -6.48%
2022 $140,000 $140,000 26.08 $3,651 +8.59%
2021 $147,100 $125,000 26.9 $3,363 -3.62%

Permits for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kaegebein School 6 Public 2-5 393 0.23
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
Charlotte Sidway School NR Public PK, K-1 471 2.30
Charlotte Sidway School NR Public PK, K-1 471 2.30

Nearest middle schools

St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 2.91
Veronica E Connor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 679 2.92
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 3.40
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.77

Nearest high schools

Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 2.91
Grand Island Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 868 2.92
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 3.95
Riverside Academy High School 1 Public 9-12 294 4.20

Neighbors for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island

Here are the neighbors for 1282 East Park Road, Grand Island.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1278 E Park Rd, Grand Island 1,590 01/01/1994 $73,000
1288 E Park Rd, Grand Island 1,585 02/27/2025 $1
1302 E Park Rd, Grand Island 1,629 06/27/2017 $14,250
57 Carl Rd, Grand Island 1,560
1292 E Park Rd, Grand Island 1,782
69 Carl Rd, Grand Island 1,560
16 Ward Park, Grand Island 1,664 10/07/2011 $1
35 Carl Rd, Grand Island 1,560 01/22/2003 $78,000
43 Carl Rd, Grand Island 1,560
237 Hennepin Rd, Grand Island 1,774 07/20/2005 $151,500
20 Ward Park, Grand Island 1,664 06/12/2025 $1
49 Carl Rd, Grand Island 1,560
243 Hennepin Rd, Grand Island 1,570
229 Hennepin Rd, Grand Island 1,831 05/23/2012 $159,000
25 Carl Rd, Grand Island 1,560 04/28/1995 $79,500
1296 E Park Rd, Grand Island 1,638 06/13/2012 $69,000
1771 Love Rd, Grand Island 7,296 06/30/2011 $400,000
29 Carl Rd, Grand Island 1,560 08/07/2008 $87,000
10 Ward Park, Grand Island 1,560 01/19/1999 $1
61 Carl Rd, Grand Island 1,560 09/18/2017 $70,810