Erie County  »  14072  »  Crescent Rd  »  72 Crescent Rd

72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, NY 14072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island
Zip code 14072
County Erie
Municipality Grand Island
Parcel ID 51.180-2-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

Sale date 01/29/2010
Sale price $107,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,027

Lot & Building Information for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

Building sqft 950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.278
Lot dimensions 68 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 68
Depth 170
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

• • Improvements for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, NY 14072?

72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 was built in 1957 and has a total of 950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,000, the tax amount paid for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 is $4,558.

When was 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 was last sold in 01/29/2010 for $107,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2010 $107,000
09/10/2004 $66,000
06/11/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2010 - D
01/29/2010 - R
Deed
09/10/2004 - D
09/10/2004 - R
Deed
06/11/2002 - D
06/11/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/01/1995 - D
09/19/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, NY 14072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,558
Current property tax $4,027
Market value $197,000
Assessed value $197,000

Assessment History for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,301 $136,000 23.1392 $3,147 +9.56%
2024 $178,900 $136,000 21.12 $2,872 -13.41%
2023 $151,100 $136,000 24.39 $3,317 -6.48%
2022 $136,000 $136,000 26.08 $3,547 +31.85%
2021 $117,600 $100,000 26.9 $2,690 -3.62%

Permits for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kaegebein School 6 Public 2-5 393 0.22
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.02
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.02
Charlotte Sidway School NR Public PK, K-1 471 2.66
Charlotte Sidway School NR Public PK, K-1 471 2.66

Nearest middle schools

St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.02
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 3.21
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 3.30
Veronica E Connor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 679 3.37
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.63

Nearest high schools

Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 3.21
Grand Island Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 868 3.37
Riverside Academy High School 1 Public 9-12 294 3.96
Riverside Institute Of Technology NR Public 12 105 3.97

Neighbors for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island

Here are the neighbors for 72 Crescent Road, Grand Island.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1023 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,600 06/06/2014 $137,000
1037 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,140
83 Crescent Rd, Grand Island 1,287 07/25/2024 $1
1043 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,240 03/19/1999 $83,000
71 Crescent Rd, Grand Island 1,501 10/07/2003 $74,000
86 Crescent Rd, Grand Island 1,863 04/30/2021 $184,000
57 Crescent Rd, Grand Island 950 08/27/2021 $135,000
51 Crescent Rd, Grand Island 950 07/14/2009 $48,100
989 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,916 08/09/2013 $85,000
1009 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,073 03/14/2024 $1
1017 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,412 07/21/2015 $130,000
1029 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,952 11/08/2023 $319,000
1680 Broadway, Grand Island 1,238 12/11/2019 $128,000
983 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,327 12/13/2023 $250,000
1001 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,218 10/16/2008 $1
80 Crescent Rd, Grand Island 1,587 09/23/1997 $1
92 Crescent Rd, Grand Island 950 04/16/2012 $108,000
65 Crescent Rd, Grand Island 1,308 01/12/2023 $174,900
995 Carter Dr, Grand Island 1,120 03/28/2024 $199,900
45 Crescent Rd, Grand Island 950 06/21/2024 $220,000