Erie County  »  14072  »  Bronson Rd  »  1595 Bronson Rd

1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, NY 14072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island
Zip code 14072
County Erie
Municipality Grand Island
Parcel ID 64.110-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

Sale date 07/30/1996
Sale price $145,080
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,003

Lot & Building Information for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

Building sqft 2,000
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.378
Lot dimensions 74 ft X 225 ft
Frontage 74
Depth 225
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

• • Improvements for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, NY 14072?

1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,000, the tax amount paid for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 is $10,528.

When was 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 was last sold in 07/30/1996 for $145,080.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/1996 $145,080

Title Documents for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/1996 - D
07/30/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, NY 14072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,528
Current property tax $9,003
Market value $455,000
Assessed value $455,000

Assessment History for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,781 $359,000 23.1392 $8,307 +9.56%
2024 $472,400 $359,000 21.12 $7,582 -13.41%
2023 $398,900 $359,000 24.39 $8,756 -6.48%
2022 $359,000 $359,000 26.08 $9,363 +33.87%
2021 $305,900 $260,000 26.9 $6,994 -3.62%

Permits for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kaegebein School 6 Public 2-5 393 1.16
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 2.62
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 2.62
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 2.66
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.90

Nearest middle schools

Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.90
St. Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.99
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 3.46
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 3.56

Nearest high schools

Riverside Academy High School 1 Public 9-12 294 3.08
Riverside Institute Of Technology NR Public 12 105 3.08
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 3.46
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 3.82

Neighbors for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island

Here are the neighbors for 1595 Bronson Road, Grand Island.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Beaver Ln, Grand Island 1,700 11/28/1995 $10
15 Beaver Ln, Grand Island 2,107
55 Melrose Rd, Grand Island 1,646
544 E River Rd, Grand Island 2,243 08/11/2014 $1
665 Colony Rd, Grand Island 3,106 12/10/2012 $1
21 Beaver Ln, Grand Island 1,876 07/27/2018 $163,000
19 Beaver Ln, Grand Island 1,584 01/27/1994 $105,000
17 Beaver Ln, Grand Island 1,584 04/29/1993 $108,900
630 Colony Rd, Grand Island 1,644 11/15/2016 $187,500
93 Melrose Rd, Grand Island 1,664 06/16/2025 $302,500
85 Melrose Rd, Grand Island 1,789 04/20/2016 $175,000
23 Beaver Ln, Grand Island 960 11/03/2017 $122,000
11 Beaver Ln, Grand Island 1,638 06/30/2000 $122,000
660 Colony Rd, Grand Island 2,984 07/28/2022
73 Melrose Rd, Grand Island 1,610 04/29/2024 $1
9 Beaver Ln, Grand Island 1,188
664 Colony Rd, Grand Island 2,208 05/22/2001 $1
650 Colony Rd, Grand Island 3,234 06/11/2013 $285,000
1611 Bronson Rd, Grand Island 2,262 08/27/2021 $500,000
552 E River Rd, Grand Island 1,872 06/07/2019 $245,000