Erie County  »  14072  »  E River Rd  »  355 E River Rd

355 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 East River Road, Grand Island
Zip code 14072
County Erie
Municipality Grand Island
Parcel ID 64.150-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 East River Road, Grand Island

Property tax $4,512

Lot & Building Information for 355 East River Road, Grand Island

Building sqft 3,541
Building class Other Outdoor Sports (557)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 99 ft X 56 ft
Frontage 99
Depth 56
Year last altered 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 355 East River Road, Grand Island

• • Improvements for 355 East River Road, Grand Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 East River Road, Grand Island

How many square feet does 355 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 have?

This Other Outdoor Sports (557) located at 355 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 has a total of 3,541 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,000, the tax amount paid for 355 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 is $4,512.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 East River Road, Grand Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 East River Road, Grand Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 East River Road, Grand Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 355 East River Road, Grand Island

Access detailed property tax data for 355 East River Road, Grand Island, NY 14072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,512
Market value $195,000
Assessed value $195,000

Assessment History for 355 East River Road, Grand Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 East River Road, Grand Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $155,205 $113,300 23.1392 $2,622 +9.56%
2024 $149,100 $113,300 21.12 $2,393 -13.41%
2023 $125,900 $113,300 24.39 $2,763 -6.48%
2022 $113,300 $113,300 26.08 $2,955 +37.31%
2021 $94,100 $80,000 26.9 $2,152 -3.62%

Permits for 355 East River Road, Grand Island

The complete history of permits filed for 355 East River Road, Grand Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,488
Median age 45.7
Average household income $142,361
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 8,807
Owner occupied units 81.6%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $322,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 East River Road, Grand Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 East River Road, Grand Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 355 East River Road, Grand Island

Here are the neighbors for 355 East River Road, Grand Island.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1496 Ferry Rd, Grand Island 2,672 09/09/2020 $385,888
359 E River Rd, Grand Island 1,200 09/24/2019 $130,000
1496 Cox Rd, Grand Island 949 06/12/2001 $1
450 E River Rd, Grand Island 2,694 01/23/2004 $1
381 Orchard Rd, Grand Island 1,238 05/28/1996 $45,000
1492 Ferry Rd, Grand Island 1,104 07/24/2018 $1
1515 Ferry Rd, Grand Island
470 E River Rd, Grand Island 1,770 02/11/1994 $1
460 E River Rd, Grand Island 1,739 08/10/2022 $360,000
1502 Ferry Rd, Grand Island 1,944 01/22/2014 $134,000
1437 Ferry Rd, Grand Island 1,717 08/07/2012 $400,000
480 E River Rd, Grand Island 1,452 06/09/1998 $1
440 E River Rd, Grand Island 1,648 11/16/2005 $175,000
430 E River Rd, Grand Island 1,764 12/18/2018 $165,000
422 E River Rd, Grand Island 1,584 10/16/2023 $345,422
1478 Ferry Rd, Grand Island 1,006 03/28/2014 $1
1488 Ferry Rd, Grand Island 2,120
1504 Cox Rd, Grand Island 1,456 09/26/2025 $1
1570 Ferry Rd, Grand Island 2,257 11/09/2016 $90,000
1510 Cox Rd, Grand Island 2,222 12/27/2019 $135,000