Erie County  »  14072  »  Ransom Rd  »  394 Ransom Rd

394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, NY 14072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island
Zip code 14072
County Erie
Municipality Grand Island
Parcel ID 25-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island

Sale date 12/01/2003
Sale price $87,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,964

Lot & Building Information for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island

Building sqft 2,683
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.01
Lot dimensions 380 ft X 574 ft
Frontage 380
Depth 574
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island

• • Improvements for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, NY 14072?

394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,000, the tax amount paid for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 is $12,495.

When was 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, NY 14072 was last sold in 12/01/2003 for $87,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2003 $87,500
06/28/2002 $53,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2003 - D
12/04/2003 - R
Deed
06/28/2002 - D
06/28/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island

Access detailed property tax data for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, NY 14072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,495
Current property tax $11,964
Market value $540,000
Assessed value $540,000

Assessment History for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,479 $369,000 23.1392 $8,538 +9.56%
2024 $485,500 $369,000 21.12 $7,793 -13.41%
2023 $410,000 $369,000 24.39 $9,000 -6.48%
2022 $369,000 $369,000 26.08 $9,624 +13.57%
2021 $370,600 $315,000 26.9 $8,474 -3.62%

Permits for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island

The complete history of permits filed for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 394 Ransom Road, Grand Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christian Academy of Western NE NR Private K-12 82 1.38
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 1.78
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 1.78
Drake School 3 Public K-3 251 1.87
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 1.96

Nearest middle schools

Christian Academy of Western NE NR Private K-12 82 1.38
Veronica E Connor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 679 1.46
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 1.78